Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-07-2009, 08:04 PM
soundboy35 soundboy35 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Depends
Posts: 1,289
Default Introducing Waves Rental Plan?

http://register.waves.com/RentalShop/StoreMain.aspx

I wouldn't mind some feedback on this....
__________________
Mac Pro Dual 3GHz
10.8.5, PT10.3.9
MacBook Pro 15in, 2.3gHz,i7 Quad Core
10.12.6, PT12.8.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-08-2009, 12:28 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,673
Default Re: Introducing Waves Rental Plan?

Quote:
Originally Posted by soundboy35 View Post
http://register.waves.com/RentalShop/StoreMain.aspx

I wouldn't mind some feedback on this....
To rent Platinum for 30 days $1050
to Buy Platinum for life $3150 authorized dealer on ebay
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-08-2009, 04:04 AM
PeterB PeterB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 119
Default Re: Introducing Waves Rental Plan?

URS has [had?] a rental scheme, but each rental counts towards the cost of purchase of the plugin. That is a good scheme. This just reeks of waves trying to rake still more money in.
IF the waves rental counted toward purchase I might use it, but as it stands, no.
I have the Platinum TDM bundle and to be honest I don't use much of it these days.

YMMV as they say...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-08-2009, 06:31 AM
Stylin' Audio Stylin' Audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Burlington, ON Canada
Posts: 212
Default Re: Introducing Waves Rental Plan?

Seems like a good idea to me. If a session comes across your desk with a Waves product you don't have (and the client won't let go of) then at least you have an option outside of biting the big bullet or turning it away. I suspect that is the intention behind it.
__________________
Colin Van Hattem
Noizemaker Productions
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-08-2009, 07:35 AM
Sean Russell Sean Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 1,286
Default Re: Introducing Waves Rental Plan?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stylin' Audio View Post
Seems like a good idea to me. If a session comes across your desk with a Waves product you don't have (and the client won't let go of) then at least you have an option outside of biting the big bullet or turning it away. I suspect that is the intention behind it.
Yep. We have Platinums in our suites here, but it makes sense.

Love to see rental count toward purchase. I try to use the WUP credit scam against 'em now (adding up WUP's between rooms for Credit against a new Purchase) - I was able to get a Renaissaince Native bundle for free with the Yearly WUP Tax for a smaller suite (combined WUP between rooms).
__________________
... but does it help the chorus?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-08-2009, 10:09 AM
soundboy35 soundboy35 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Depends
Posts: 1,289
Default Re: Introducing Waves Rental Plan?

I agree, if it were used towards the purchase, it would be a lot cooler.
__________________
Mac Pro Dual 3GHz
10.8.5, PT10.3.9
MacBook Pro 15in, 2.3gHz,i7 Quad Core
10.12.6, PT12.8.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-08-2009, 11:40 AM
IO Composer IO Composer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 676
Default Re: Introducing Waves Rental Plan?

I wonder if this means they're going to kill the demo capabilities?
__________________
Jamey Scott
Dramatic Audio Post, Inc.
Burbank, CA
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-08-2009, 11:55 AM
studiojimi's Avatar
studiojimi studiojimi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,115
Default Re: Introducing Waves Rental Plan?

Quote:
Originally Posted by IO Composer View Post
I wonder if this means they're going to kill the demo capabilities?

just did my WUP upgrade $200

they offered me waves tune for $100 extra but i passed

as i just got the autotune from antares

cool thing about Waves tech...he was honest enough to share his opinion that i wouldn't need that waves tune at this point

i find their tech support very very good and very honest and helpful

i think my ilok is secure enough that i don't need a waves insurance plan....
__________________
CAZADOR RECORDING
PT10.3.10/HD6/192w16in/MTN.LION OS 10.8.5 / Westmere MacPro 8 Core W/20gRAM MAGMA-PE6R4/TDM&RTAS/WAVES Platinum/UA/Eventide Plugs/I usually record at 88.2
With GOD as my partner. . . I need to make my plans LARGER.

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-08-2009, 01:23 PM
bpert bpert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 143
Default Re: Introducing Waves Rental Plan?

Quote:
Originally Posted by studiojimi View Post
i think my ilok is secure enough that i don't need a waves insurance plan....
Until it spontaneously self-destructs on you.... jk
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-08-2009, 03:14 PM
studiojimi's Avatar
studiojimi studiojimi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,115
Default Re: Introducing Waves Rental Plan?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bpert View Post
Until it spontaneously self-destructs on you.... jk
which has happened once since i started using them and that was this year

the ilok insurance would cover everything wouldn't it

i actually meant from theft..BUT

so noted.
__________________
CAZADOR RECORDING
PT10.3.10/HD6/192w16in/MTN.LION OS 10.8.5 / Westmere MacPro 8 Core W/20gRAM MAGMA-PE6R4/TDM&RTAS/WAVES Platinum/UA/Eventide Plugs/I usually record at 88.2
With GOD as my partner. . . I need to make my plans LARGER.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WAVES AAX-- You Don't Need an Active WUP Plan! crandallwarren AAX Plug-ins 30 12-16-2014 03:23 AM
Waves is introducing new product?? corp Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 32 03-30-2011 05:33 PM
Changes to Waves Update Plan gives Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-29-2007 04:09 PM
Waves update plan recommended???? skyking 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-20-2005 11:14 AM
Bombfactory rental Plan taiazeez Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 09-26-2003 02:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com