Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-24-2008, 12:39 PM
innes innes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1
Default \'cannot locate digidesign hardware\'

I'm sure many of you have seen this error. I have goggled it and tried most 'fixes' I could find with no luck.

Here is what I am using.

Macbook Duo Core 2ghz
OS 10.4.12
2gb ram

Mbox 2
Pro Tools LE 7.1.3

I know nothing about pro tools, I have been using Reason and now I want to record live instruments and use Re-wire. I get the message 'cannot locate digidesign hardware. please make sure it is connected' on both my mac and pc if I try to install, I am getting no lights on the mbox. I have switched usb ports, no change.

If anyone can help, I would appreicate it. I am ready to take the mbox back.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-24-2008, 08:24 PM
Andrew814 Andrew814 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 87
Default Re: \'cannot locate digidesign hardware\'

It's been said before, I forget the exact solution, but try searching this forum. If my memory serves me right, you have to have at least 7.3 with your set-up. And if you just got it new and registered it, they should have sent you a free upgrade notice.
__________________
Work: Mac Pro 2.93 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon, OSX 10.6.8, 8 GB RAM, Digi 003, PT 10.3.9 +CPTK

Home:2013 nMac Pro 3.5 GHz 6 Core Xeon E5, OSX 10.10, 16 GB RAM, UA Apollo Quad Thunderbolt, PT 11.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-25-2008, 08:57 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,798
Default Re: \'cannot locate digidesign hardware\'

Quote:

Mbox 2
Pro Tools LE 7.1.3
Are you sure that Pro Tools version is correct? Is that what came with your Mbox 2?

The reason I ask is that 7.1.3 is for Mbox 2 Pro and would not work with an Mbox 2.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can not locate digidesign hardware. The Tao Of Chris 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-15-2012 10:53 PM
Hardware not found(Unable to locate DigiDesign hardware). sunmedia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-04-2011 10:27 PM
Unable to locate Digidesign hardware. Make sure hardware is connected and turned on. qillster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-09-2011 06:49 PM
Unable to locate Digidesign hardware. Make sure hardware is connected and turned on.. qillster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-31-2011 09:08 PM
Unable to locate digidesign hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected ... muso90 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-14-2010 01:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com