Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-10-2002, 08:29 PM
Question Question is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: ny
Posts: 24
Default DDS Retrospect Restore When Backup Was Done Elsewhere?

I know I could figure this out if I messed around with Retrospect but I'm fairly new to the software and am hoping for an answer for a session Thursday the 11th. Someone's bringing in a DDS tape to our studio and we don't have the "catalog" for it. Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-10-2002, 08:51 PM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,937
Default Re: DDS Retrospect Restore When Backup Was Done Elsewhere?

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by Question:
I know I could figure this out if I messed around with Retrospect but I'm fairly new to the software and am hoping for an answer for a session Thursday the 11th. Someone's bringing in a DDS tape to our studio and we don't have the "catalog" for it. Thanks for the help.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

You really should try to get the catalog file - without it, you'll have to have Retrospect rebuild the catalog from the archive - this is extremely slow: Essentially, Retrospect will need to read every file on the tape.

Best,
Rich
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14, PT 2021.3 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24, 3xS1/Dock.
Also running a 2013 nMP / HDX / S6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-10-2002, 10:52 PM
Matt Stutter Matt Stutter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Wellington, NZ
Posts: 571
Default Re: DDS Retrospect Restore When Backup Was Done Elsewhere?

Yup, it'll end up taking twice as long that way. After it's done giving you a contents - it'll then take that long to restore it...

See if you can get it emailed to you - save hours!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-10-2002, 11:02 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: DDS Retrospect Restore When Backup Was Done Elsewhere?

Actually I think it'll take more than twice as long... that's if you want to restore the entire dataset... which could be much larger then what you need to actually recover.

Tell them to bring the storageset - or recreate it before they come over.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pops and clicks on files from Retrospect restore KenSluiter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-04-2004 04:01 PM
Retrospect restore and SCSI see12 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-10-2003 10:21 PM
OSX backup and restore JLD Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-05-2003 08:57 AM
Retrospect express restore and authorizations. germ Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 08-14-2001 09:37 AM
Retrospect Restore Question essay Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 03-12-2000 09:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com