Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-24-2004, 08:38 AM
Belle Belle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 24
Default OMS won\'t install on macOSX .help!

I'm new at this, just got my mbox , trying to intall pro-tools but it won't work without the OMS, and OMS isn't installing on my computer. I'm on OSX and my hard drive has no partitions. Can anyone help. If I upgrade to OSX Pro-tools LE , will i need OMS still?
how can I solve this?
thanxxx
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-24-2004, 08:41 AM
reztowel reztowel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 23
Default Re: OMS won\'t install on macOSX .help!

You don't need OMS on OSX. You deal with these issues with the "Audio MIDI Setup" in your "Applications/Utilities" folder.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-24-2004, 08:44 AM
41217 41217 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 205
Default Re: OMS won\'t install on macOSX .help!

OMS does not run under OSX, It only works with Protools under OS9! iNstead Didi use AMS, IS that what you mean??
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-24-2004, 08:47 AM
Belle Belle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 24
Default Re: OMS won\'t install on macOSX .help!

but my pro-tols won't even starrt running.. what do i do in the folder?
sorry.. i'm an absolute newby.
x
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-24-2004, 08:50 AM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: OMS won\'t install on macOSX .help!

Sounds like you are trying to install ProTools 5.x in the classic environment - This absolutely will not work. You must have PT 6.x to run in OS X (check the compatibility pages). Please post more info about your system (OS version, computer model, amount of RAM etc.), and we can help you with exactly which version you need to upgrade to.

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-24-2004, 08:53 AM
Belle Belle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 24
Default Re: OMS won\'t install on macOSX .help!

I have the installer CD for LE 5.2.1 , my system in OSX 10.2.8 , i have no partitions . How can i upgrade, do I have to purchase any software ?
When i try to run pro-tools, it come on classic, but it stop saying there was a problem with the DAE , and when i intalled it it said i needed OMS .
thanxxx
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-24-2004, 09:20 AM
pk_hat pk_hat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: grimy Brooklyn
Posts: 4,680
Default Re: OMS won\'t install on macOSX .help!

Only PT 6 and up will run in OSX.
More info here.
__________________
www.myspace.com/krou
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-24-2004, 09:36 AM
Belle Belle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 24
Default Re: OMS won\'t install on macOSX .help!

hi slim,
do you know what is the procedure to save all my info and software before i do partition my hard disc ?
x
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-24-2004, 09:39 AM
Belle Belle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 24
Default Re: OMS won\'t install on macOSX .help!

HI, the error that shows up is DAE error -6009
x
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-24-2004, 09:43 AM
clockface clockface is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 185
Default Re: OMS won\'t install on macOSX .help!

Hi, you do not need to partition your HD. You need to either boot your computer in OS 9 and reinstall PT 5 with OMS, or you need to purchase the PT 6 upgrade and install that in OSx. Your software will not work in OS 10.anything. Period. And with PT 5, you will need to boot in OS 9 every time you want to use the program, it will not work in OSx/Classic. Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 10.3.4 and MacOSX 10.6.8 rrongman macOS 3 04-08-2013 09:37 AM
Have to install pace extension software each time I start Macosx before PT9 will load belolab Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 07-27-2011 05:23 PM
Can i keep both PT 7.4.2 and DP 6 on the same MacOSX 10.5.3 ?? petja Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-27-2009 02:03 PM
003+Macosx neilcash05 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-18-2008 06:15 AM
Problem after install ProTools HD 7.3.1cs5 update for MACOSx onut Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 5 10-27-2007 09:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com