Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-09-2001, 02:25 PM
jamesdstark jamesdstark is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 3
Default Sync recording from sequencer

I'm trying to record audio from my keyboard into protools. I need to record all the tracks seperately at different takes from a sequence. I need to have protools automatically start recording when I press "play" on my sequencer (k2500), or have protools make my keyboard start playing when I start recording so all the tracks line up. I'm new to protools, I've read through some stuff but haven't found anything useful except using the "wait for note" along with doing a 4 beat count off on my sequencer. However when I do this the first click is cut off, and I have my doubts as to if this is really a good way to do it, since I'm not recording midi only audio. Whats the best way to do this? I can only record 1 stereo track at a time from my keyboard.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-09-2001, 02:52 PM
deafguy deafguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Boston
Posts: 194
Default Re: Sync recording from sequencer

Once you get the system to sync you'll be very happy...Try this. set your sequencer to External sync. In Protools setup the session w/ bars and beats and enter the same bpm as the sequence. In "session setup" you should be able to tell Protools to send midi time code out to your k2500. press play on Protools.. the sequence should start.

If you find yourself going bonkers w/ the Midi thing... here's a solution that will take advantage of Protools strongest suit.

Create a bar of click at the beginning of your sequence.
Play your sequence 2 tracks at a time into Protools...( make sure to record the bar of click w/ each pair)
When you're done, simply sync up the tracks "by hand" using the click reference.

Good luck
__________________
the Computer: Mac Pro 5,1, 2 x 3.33 6-Core Xeon
the ProTools: HDX PT12HD | AVID HD16, AD16X, Grace m905 | Artist Control
the Rest: Eleven Rack | Metric Halo UNL-8 | Macbook Pro | Mbox Pro | PTHD11
|
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-09-2001, 04:55 PM
moe green moe green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: staten island, new york, U.S.
Posts: 151
Default Re: Sync recording from sequencer

set your k2500 to recieve MIDI CLOCK or set it to external midi clock...in midi part on pro tools screen, click digi001 as the port to send out of...make your normal MIDI connections(in to out, and out to in)...set tempo in pro tools to the same tempo as your sequencer....press record and play in pro tools and it will start your k2500

i do this exact process every single day of my life with my mpc2000
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-09-2001, 05:37 PM
jamesdstark jamesdstark is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 3
Default Re: Sync recording from sequencer

I finally figured out how to get it to work. For some reason it won't sync unless I turn "midi beat clock" on. Then it sync fine, using either my keyboard's midi clock or protools clock. I do notice a big delay if I use the protools clock, so I guess I'll be using my keyboards clock even though I would think the computer should be more accurate.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-09-2001, 11:32 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: Sync recording from sequencer

James,
If you manage to just get all the midi information into PT(each Midi track should show up with its own fader in Mix Window, and all the notes showing in Edit Window) post back and let me know.
I will then tell you exactly the best way to get optimal stereo sound from each instrument in your keyboard.
I just don't want to elaborate yet, because you may take a different route.
Just let me know if you get all the midi track info.
Roy
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-09-2001, 11:35 PM
moe green moe green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: staten island, new york, U.S.
Posts: 151
Default Re: Sync recording from sequencer

that delay your referring to is the latency

when you play your stuff back the delay won't be there
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-10-2001, 10:52 AM
KennyLee KennyLee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 131
Default Re: Sync recording from sequencer

Well, I do this differently.

I set up as many MIDI tracks as needed. Record enable each one. Then I hit record in ProTools and Play on my seqencer.(XP80)
This records all the MIDI at once on separate tracks.

Then I do final editing on each of the tracks with the Edit Pencil and record the final track as audio.

Then I erase all the MIDI tracks.

Both methods work. I think mine is faster.
__________________
Blues!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OSX LE 6.1 Sync with additional Software Sequencer BmC ReK 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-04-2003 07:26 PM
How do I SYNC PT with my MPC or another sequencer? Miike Lee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-24-2003 09:12 AM
how to sync a sequencer to pro tools? oli5 MIDI 1 10-17-2002 04:17 PM
Session *8 Sync to external sequencer kevinj Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 05-29-2002 09:55 AM
Transfering note data from a sequencer to the sequencer of the digi 001 sequencer? MichaelK 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-05-2000 12:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com