Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-27-2022, 01:12 PM
seanmccoy seanmccoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 623
Default Anybody successfully using an HD Native TB/Omni with a Mac Studio?

Helping a client update from an older system. Brand new Mac Studio Max with TB2 HD Native and Omni. Pro Tools Studio and Audio/MIDI don't see the hardware. Mac OS does see the HD Native on the TB bus, and with help from Sweetwater we were able to update the firmware, but still no go, and at boot it still says the HD Native needs a firmware update. Is there some inherent incompatibility here, or does anybody here have this combo working?
__________________
Custom i9-12900K, 64GB RAM, W10 Pro, PT Ultimate 2022.5, HD Native, OMNI, Digi 192, UAD-2 Octo; Mac Pro 12-core 3.46, 64GB RAM, Mojave, Logic Pro 10.5.1, Apogee Rosetta 800, UAD-2 Quad, MOTU 2408 Mk II: MBP mid-2012, 16GB RAM, Mojave, MOTU 8-Pre-ES, Pro Tools 2021.7
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-27-2022, 01:55 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,492
Default Re: Anybody successfully using an HD Native TB/Omni with a Mac Studio?

Have you lowered the security (Via recovery boot options) so the HD Driver can install / load?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-27-2022, 01:57 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,640
Default Re: Anybody successfully using an HD Native TB/Omni with a Mac Studio?

What exact versions of Pro Tools and drivers?

Are you following the driver install steps in the technical notes on driver issues? https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...ation-on-macOS. Did you approve the device driver install in Privacy & Security > General when told to do so by the driver installer? The ability to do that goes away after 30 minutes, so if unsure rerun the driver installer and make sure you enable it in Privacy & Security.

There are known problems and a workaround with HD Native cards in PCIe expansion chassis (like Sonnet) on Apple Silicon systems that Avid has a Technical Note on... that *don't* apply to the Avid HD Thunderbolt product, only the HD PCIe card... you are definitely not using a PCIe card in a Sonnet dock?

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 06-27-2022 at 02:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-27-2022, 03:26 PM
seanmccoy seanmccoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 623
Default Re: Anybody successfully using an HD Native TB/Omni with a Mac Studio?

All instructions followed to the letter, privacy and Security settings have been relaxed (already had to do do that to install his UAD Octo TB), driver is installed (multiple times deleted and re-installed). the OS and Pro Tools Studio are current versions, Monterey and 2022.5, and after waiting 30 minutes watching the firmware update, all the external hardware is current as well. It's a mystery.

Support from Sweetwater was excellent, but he couldn't find the problem either. Guess it's on to Avid support.
__________________
Custom i9-12900K, 64GB RAM, W10 Pro, PT Ultimate 2022.5, HD Native, OMNI, Digi 192, UAD-2 Octo; Mac Pro 12-core 3.46, 64GB RAM, Mojave, Logic Pro 10.5.1, Apogee Rosetta 800, UAD-2 Quad, MOTU 2408 Mk II: MBP mid-2012, 16GB RAM, Mojave, MOTU 8-Pre-ES, Pro Tools 2021.7
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-27-2022, 03:51 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,492
Default Re: Anybody successfully using an HD Native TB/Omni with a Mac Studio?

Booting from internal?
“System Information” < “Extensions” < HD Driver loaded?, yes or no.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-27-2022, 10:13 PM
wmcintyre wmcintyre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: london
Posts: 300
Default Re: Anybody successfully using an HD Native TB/Omni with a Mac Studio?

I have that system here, no problems setting it up and all working really well.
__________________
]
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-28-2022, 02:20 AM
chaos audio chaos audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Germany
Posts: 15
Default Re: Anybody successfully using an HD Native TB/Omni with a Mac Studio?

Pro Tools Studio and Audio/MIDI don't see the hardware. Mac OS does see the HD Native

You know that you need a Protools Ultimate license and a Digilink license? Protools Studio does not work with HD hardware
__________________
PT Ultimate 2022.7, HD NATIV TB,
MacStudio, Sonnet EchoIIID, MTRX Studio, 2x192, UAD2 Quad, Sonnet Fusion SSD Raid
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-28-2022, 02:42 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,640
Default Re: Anybody successfully using an HD Native TB/Omni with a Mac Studio?

Doh, I saw Mac Studio and missed it was Pro Tools Studio and not Ultimate.

---

And technically with 2022.4 and later Pro Tools Ultimate no longer needs a Digilink license. That stupid anti-customer thing is finally gone.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-28-2022, 07:55 AM
wmcintyre wmcintyre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: london
Posts: 300
Default Re: Anybody successfully using an HD Native TB/Omni with a Mac Studio?

Yes I missed that, working with Ultimate here.
__________________
]
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-28-2022, 11:15 AM
seanmccoy seanmccoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 623
Default Re: Anybody successfully using an HD Native TB/Omni with a Mac Studio?

No, seriously? The lower-end software can't be run on the higher-end hardware? Given that the license determines what features are available, that makes no sense to me. Guess I need to talk to Avid to get the official scoop.
__________________
Custom i9-12900K, 64GB RAM, W10 Pro, PT Ultimate 2022.5, HD Native, OMNI, Digi 192, UAD-2 Octo; Mac Pro 12-core 3.46, 64GB RAM, Mojave, Logic Pro 10.5.1, Apogee Rosetta 800, UAD-2 Quad, MOTU 2408 Mk II: MBP mid-2012, 16GB RAM, Mojave, MOTU 8-Pre-ES, Pro Tools 2021.7
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone ever successfully restore firmware to an Omni scenaria Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 08-30-2021 06:09 PM
PT not seeing Omni (HD Native) 12.6.1 YumYumAudio Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 5 09-08-2017 09:31 AM
Who is Running PT 11 HD Native successfully K Roche Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 17 09-27-2013 12:02 PM
Pro Tools 10.2 HD Native on Mountain Lion, Successfully working! saproduction Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 08-24-2012 02:32 PM
Has any1 successfully used FL Studio as a Plug-in? DeNiro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-13-2006 08:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com