Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-27-2022, 08:34 AM
Blinkofani Blinkofani is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Quebec
Posts: 65
Default MIDI clip creation when moving volume fader

Well, I didn't think I'd say this one day but for working with external MIDI synths/modules, PT seems more suitable than Logic Pro!! Anyway, something I don't get(well there's a lot since I'm no PT guru!!) is the second I move the MIDI volume on a track in the I/O column in Edit View, PT creates a MIDI clip 1-bar long. Why is this? Is there a Pref I can click to not have PT do that?

Thanks for any cue.
__________________
M1 Air, macOS 12.6.1, PT 2022.10, Logic Pro X 10.7.5, UA TwinX, UAD2 Satellite Quad TB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-27-2022, 11:12 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,822
Default Re: MIDI clip creation when moving volume fader

It may be that a clip has to be created for any automation that occurs outside of any existing clips on the track. I'm not sure if that's what is happening in your case, but I experience similar behavior when working with MIDI.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
FocusritePro 40 (2)
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
Rascal Audio Tonebuss 24
Slate Digital VRS8

Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P
i7 6700K 4.1 GHz
32GB DDR4
macOS 10.15.7
UAD-2 Octo Core PCIe
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-27-2022, 12:14 PM
Blinkofani Blinkofani is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Quebec
Posts: 65
Default Re: MIDI clip creation when moving volume fader

Quote:
Originally Posted by cwsand View Post
It may be that a clip has to be created for any automation that occurs outside of any existing clips on the track. I'm not sure if that's what is happening in your case, but I experience similar behavior when working with MIDI.
Thanks for the reply. That would make sense if I’m drawing automation as it has to be contained in a clip since it’s midi info and not mixer info but I only want to set the initial volume of the sound on the midi channel.

It may be that the midi settings on the track header are not sent to the external instrument so the info has to be placed on a midi clip to be sent to the outside world.

Now, if I record midi notes at the start of the session on a track, the clip with the midi notes will be «*on top*» of the volume clip. Does PT only send the data that is in the «*top*» clip or will both be sent, in such a situation? Thanks.
__________________
M1 Air, macOS 12.6.1, PT 2022.10, Logic Pro X 10.7.5, UA TwinX, UAD2 Satellite Quad TB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-27-2022, 12:37 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,549
Default Re: MIDI clip creation when moving volume fader

Hmmm, 18 years of midi(in Pro Tools) and I can't say I have ever grabbed midi volume. I just go to the VI plugin that midi is driving and adjust the plugin's volume Having said that, your needs may certainly be different than mine. Consider:
1-maybe adjusting the volume IS changing midi data(I don't know)
2-are you adjusting volume on an empty track?
3-what happens if you are in notes view? For me, the only time I use Clips view is when doing a copy/paste of midi data
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-27-2022, 05:05 PM
Blinkofani Blinkofani is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Quebec
Posts: 65
Default Re: MIDI clip creation when moving volume fader

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Hmmm, 18 years of midi(in Pro Tools) and I can't say I have ever grabbed midi volume. I just go to the VI plugin that midi is driving and adjust the plugin's volume Having said that, your needs may certainly be different than mine. Consider:
1-maybe adjusting the volume IS changing midi data(I don't know)
2-are you adjusting volume on an empty track?
3-what happens if you are in notes view? For me, the only time I use Clips view is when doing a copy/paste of midi data
Thanks for your rely. This site cancelled twice today my replies so I’ll make this second try short. You might be on to something about the fact there’s no midi clip already present. Maybe it will incorporate the volume info in any existant clip..
__________________
M1 Air, macOS 12.6.1, PT 2022.10, Logic Pro X 10.7.5, UA TwinX, UAD2 Satellite Quad TB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
midi notes disappearing when moving to clip boundary santoorman Pro Tools 2018 9 08-14-2021 04:11 AM
Volume Fader versus Clip Game snowplaysmusic Getting Started 4 05-01-2020 08:31 PM
10.3 and 10.3.1 Small Volume Fader AND Clip Gain Fader Problem Ale macOS 1 10-11-2012 11:07 AM
Reason Rewire MIDI volume fader stuck grateful 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-25-2011 01:58 PM
Midi Fader Volume - Instrument & Midi Track blizzard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-11-2010 10:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com