Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-21-2022, 03:01 PM
kings79's Avatar
kings79 kings79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 278
Default Layouts - Delete/Inactive tracks <blank strip>

Hey EddieJones can we please have a preference in Eucon that allows us to choose to have deleted/inactive tracks from a layout either; <blank strip> OR <auto assigned>.

It's highly irritating to have your layouts filled with random tracks you don't want just because you've made some inactive or deleted them.

Please please can we have this preference in Eucon.

Thank you
__________________
Re-Recording Mixer/Sound Designer
Sydney Australia
----------------------------------------
OS Monterey
ProTools Ultimate 2022.4
Presonus Quantum 4848
Mac Studio M1 10 Core, 64gig RAM
Sonnet Echo dual NVMe TB Dock
Blackmagic Decklink 3G
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-30-2022, 03:22 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,887
Default Re: Layouts - Delete/Inactive tracks <blank strip>

On my system they do go blank and are not random tracks, what version are you running? PT and EuControl
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-06-2022, 02:18 PM
kings79's Avatar
kings79 kings79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 278
Default Re: Layouts - Delete/Inactive tracks <blank strip>

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
On my system they do go blank and are not random tracks, what version are you running? PT and EuControl
PT 21.12.0 EU 21.10.1.29 at work and the latest at home.

Can you make a toggle switch to choose between a blank fader and auto assign in Eucon?
__________________
Re-Recording Mixer/Sound Designer
Sydney Australia
----------------------------------------
OS Monterey
ProTools Ultimate 2022.4
Presonus Quantum 4848
Mac Studio M1 10 Core, 64gig RAM
Sonnet Echo dual NVMe TB Dock
Blackmagic Decklink 3G
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-06-2022, 02:35 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,887
Default Re: Layouts - Delete/Inactive tracks <blank strip>

Unfortunately, that's not how layouts work in the code. If it went to auto assign it would not come back if you Activated the track again. But I don't understand why you are asking for this as in your original post you said that "It's highly irritating to have your layouts filled with random tracks" and this is exactly what you would get?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-06-2022, 02:41 PM
kings79's Avatar
kings79 kings79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 278
Default Re: Layouts - Delete/Inactive tracks <blank strip>

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Unfortunately, that's not how layouts work in the code. If it went to auto assign it would not come back if you Activated the track again. But I don't understand why you are asking for this as in your original post you said that "It's highly irritating to have your layouts filled with random tracks" and this is exactly what you would get?
What I want is NOT to have random tracks/auto assign. If I delete/make inactive a track thats in one of my layouts. I want it to be blank.

Currently, if you delete/make inactive a track it auto assigns a random track.
__________________
Re-Recording Mixer/Sound Designer
Sydney Australia
----------------------------------------
OS Monterey
ProTools Ultimate 2022.4
Presonus Quantum 4848
Mac Studio M1 10 Core, 64gig RAM
Sonnet Echo dual NVMe TB Dock
Blackmagic Decklink 3G
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-06-2022, 02:45 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,887
Default Re: Layouts - Delete/Inactive tracks <blank strip>

Thats weird...on my system it goes to a Blank Track
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-06-2022, 02:49 PM
kings79's Avatar
kings79 kings79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 278
Default Re: Layouts - Delete/Inactive tracks <blank strip>

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Thats weird...on my system it goes to a Blank Track
Guess you guys need to do some more testing then

It really needs to be fixed. Slows down workflow.
__________________
Re-Recording Mixer/Sound Designer
Sydney Australia
----------------------------------------
OS Monterey
ProTools Ultimate 2022.4
Presonus Quantum 4848
Mac Studio M1 10 Core, 64gig RAM
Sonnet Echo dual NVMe TB Dock
Blackmagic Decklink 3G
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-06-2022, 03:00 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,887
Default Re: Layouts - Delete/Inactive tracks <blank strip>

Have you seen the EuControl setting on the General tab Exclude Inactive Tracks? Turn this off. This way EUCON can still see Inactive Tracks and save them, and you use Show Hide to make them blank. Some history on this pref: We added it for the users who have 800 tracks in their sessions and wanted faster performance. Checking this pref completely removes the Inactive Tracks from EUCON...Pro Tools doesn't send them over, EUCON doesn't even know about them anymore. PS No need to be snarky...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-06-2022, 03:26 PM
kings79's Avatar
kings79 kings79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 278
Default Re: Layouts - Delete/Inactive tracks <blank strip>

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Have you seen the EuControl setting on the General tab Exclude Inactive Tracks? Turn this off. This way EUCON can still see Inactive Tracks and save them, and you use Show Hide to make them blank. Some history on this pref: We added it for the users who have 800 tracks in their sessions and wanted faster performance. Checking this pref completely removes the Inactive Tracks from EUCON...Pro Tools doesn't send them over, EUCON doesn't even know about them anymore. PS No need to be snarky...
Ok cool. That's good to know.

What about deleted tracks?

Wasn't being snarky mate. That was just a joke. Don't be so sensitive as you can't see my smile.

Thanks Eddie
__________________
Re-Recording Mixer/Sound Designer
Sydney Australia
----------------------------------------
OS Monterey
ProTools Ultimate 2022.4
Presonus Quantum 4848
Mac Studio M1 10 Core, 64gig RAM
Sonnet Echo dual NVMe TB Dock
Blackmagic Decklink 3G
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-06-2022, 03:41 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,887
Default Re: Layouts - Delete/Inactive tracks <blank strip>

We'll change for next release (after the one next week)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Layouts And Deleted/Inactive/Hidden Tracks Lynn Gräber Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 2 04-18-2020 09:20 AM
suddenly can't make tracks inactive..it thinks they are inactive but they are active? awritersparadise Pro Tools 2019 0 08-27-2019 01:23 PM
Blank C24 scribble strip Guy McDude ICON & C|24 7 08-11-2014 10:47 AM
OPEN WITH TRACKS INACTIVE???---snow leopard is biting my foot (& tracks) stormmusic Post - Surround - Video 2 10-09-2009 05:43 PM
HELP! - can't delete blank space at end of song b/f bounce to disk Joseph Anderson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 03-26-2003 09:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com