Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-12-2022, 08:31 AM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 471
Default Looping regions (Audio and MIDI) broken in 2022.6?

Can anyone confirm similar behaviour?
Seems to happen when the MIDI editor is open.

Last edited by XJENSEN; 07-12-2022 at 09:01 AM. Reason: Additional information
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-12-2022, 09:25 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,552
Default Re: Looping regions (Audio and MIDI) broken in 2022.6?

Its working fine here. do you have any track in record-ready? That will disable loop play. Maybe I am not quite understanding, but in any case, if you are still having issues, come back with full details on the entire setup.

and just for clarity's sake, use the term "clips" instead of "regions"
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-12-2022, 10:10 AM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 471
Default Re: Looping regions (Audio and MIDI) broken in 2022.6?

Sorry, I realize 'looping regions' may not be clear to everyone. I mean this: https://www.soundonsound.com/techniq...ng-pro-tools-7.

In any respect, 'Region' is the terminology as used by AVID, so I'll stick to that for proper reference to manuals, etc.

So, I am not talking about loop-playing a region, but about extending a region to any number of multiples using the 'Loop' command.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-12-2022, 11:26 AM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 471
Default Re: Looping regions (Audio and MIDI) broken in 2022.6?

I stand corrected, clips it is, then.

Suggested workaround is only partially valid, since when using loop, any changes to the looped clip will be mirrorred in the complete loop. I am aware of mirrored MIDI editing, but this is unsafe and could impact much more than you'd like, so I only use it on rare occasions.

But can anyone confirm this new behaviour in 2022.6? It seems the mere fact of having the MIDI editor open is blocking other functions...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is the MIDI zoom on the edit window broken in 2022.05 Windows? snowplaysmusic Pro Tools 1 06-17-2022 07:44 PM
looping regions not tight with 10.1.2 martthie_08 macOS 3 04-30-2012 04:48 PM
Audio fragments replacing regions and looping at random Maskeeper Post - Surround - Video 4 10-07-2011 04:16 AM
How to record a looping Midi Trk to an Audio Trk Mason00 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 10-21-2006 11:28 PM
looping midi - recording audio mecanoiz Tips & Tricks 3 07-16-2004 03:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com