Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-22-2019, 01:26 AM
silky38 silky38 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 31
Default Isue when dragging clip from clip bin to edit window

Hi

A friend of mine prepared some sessions for me on his system and sent them to me recently. he uses a Mac and Pro Tools HD. I use a PC and have standard Pro tools. When I try to move a clip in the edit widow the clip appears about one and a half tracks down and out of alignment with the clip I'm dragging. See the attached photo.

Also when I drag a clip from the clip bin the same things happens again. See the attached photo.

This is making it very difficult to edit as I can't line clips up properly.

Thanks.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg move edit.JPG (47.5 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg clip to edit.JPG (70.9 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-22-2019, 02:03 AM
silky38 silky38 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 31
Default Re: Isue when dragging clip from clip bin to edit window

Found out the issue myself. Turn off clip transparency.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-22-2019, 07:20 AM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Cypress Texas
Posts: 789
Default Re: Isue when dragging clip from clip bin to edit window

Quote:
Originally Posted by silky38 View Post
Hi

A friend of mine prepared some sessions for me on his system and sent them to me recently. he uses a Mac and Pro Tools HD. I use a PC and have standard Pro tools. When I try to move a clip in the edit widow the clip appears about one and a half tracks down and out of alignment with the clip I'm dragging. See the attached photo.

Also when I drag a clip from the clip bin the same things happens again. See the attached photo.

This is making it very difficult to edit as I can't line clips up properly.

Thanks.
This usually only happens on Win7 since the PT stopped being qualified for it. And, as you found turning of transparency remedies it. I would be surprised if it was happening on WIN10 but your post doesn't specify. The only reason i'm replying is to add the version info for any one else.
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 64 Gig Memory:Seagate 2x 2TB, 4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 10 pro
PT 2022.9 Studio through an A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
show clip name in edit window browniespeaks Windows 2 05-11-2020 05:05 PM
Issue dropping more than one clip into the Edit Window with Clip Transparency ON arb232 Pro Tools 12 0 02-10-2016 07:01 PM
Dragging Clips from Clip window - ALWAYS Vertical sort!? davedotpez Post - Surround - Video 2 05-20-2015 08:24 PM
Edit window moves on selecting clip tooold Pro Tools 11 3 12-02-2014 01:13 PM
Clip indicators in edit window P_J Pro Tools 11 4 10-17-2013 06:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com