Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-10-2014, 03:19 PM
yonkiman yonkiman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Pacific Grove, CA
Posts: 68
Default Trying to move clip but only moving selection window

I'm trying to move a clip by selecting it and changing the Start value on the Transport control. But when I do that, all that changes is the left point of the selection. I thought that would move the clip, not just the selection. Am I crazy? How do I precisely move a clip to an exact location?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-10-2014, 03:51 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,546
Default Re: Trying to move clip but only moving selection window

Use SPOT mode
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-11-2014, 04:58 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,687
Default Re: Trying to move clip but only moving selection window

Or, type the start time, start-click the clip.

Or, move the clip while watching the start time, roughly to the desired time and then nudge it precisely.

If you need to move several clips on different tracks to the same exact location :
type the start time
shift / to de-select link-timeline-and-edit-selection
click on clip , press H,
click on next clip , press H,
... ,
after last clip : shift / to re-select link-timeline-and-edit-selection.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-11-2014, 10:52 AM
yonkiman yonkiman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Pacific Grove, CA
Posts: 68
Default Re: Trying to move clip but only moving selection window

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Use SPOT mode
D'OH! Thanks Dave.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-11-2014, 10:54 AM
yonkiman yonkiman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Pacific Grove, CA
Posts: 68
Default Re: Trying to move clip but only moving selection window

Thanks joachim - great tips!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edit Selection Follows Clip List Selection not working Sjoberg Pro Tools 10 3 12-04-2020 01:38 PM
Move the selection forward by the selection amount not working in PT10 [SOLVED] Captain Audio Pro Tools 10 3 06-17-2014 11:43 AM
Move the red diamond in the tempo bar in the edit window, only some tracks move kingheartless macOS 2 02-21-2013 04:20 PM
Locked - Cannot use selection tool anywhere in edit window or move clips! eneedham macOS 30 05-05-2012 09:23 PM
Moving Selection By Selection Length weezerboy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 09-23-2010 04:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com