Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-21-2010, 04:48 AM
richardgreen richardgreen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 5
Default PT LE 8 with DigiRack 002

I have ProTools LE 8.02 cs on a Win 7 64-bit PC, and a Digi 002 Rack. The rack has 4 mic/line inputs yet PT LE only recognises 2 inputs?

Does anyone know how I can utilise the remaining 2 inputs on the rack in ProTools?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-21-2010, 08:08 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,549
Default Re: PT LE 8 with DigiRack 002

For running Win7 x64, you should be using PT version 8.0.4cs2. In any case, go to Setup>IO>Input tab and click the default button. Take a good look at the GRID on that page and notice how it works. You can freely assign input paths and sub paths as you want/need for your setup. You can also rename inputs to fit your setup(for instance, mine are labeled with what is patched, like "Motif'(for a Motif es8 on stereo inputs), "ISA 1", "ISA2"(for my Focusrite ISA preamp). Some outputs I have named "Phones 1", "Phones 2", etc. You actually have 8 inputs on the 002 that you can use right now. 5 thru 8 are line inputs with a switch for -10 or +4 operation. In -10, they might work fine for keyboards or a CD/Cassette player. In the +4 position, you could patch in some better external mic preamps.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-22-2010, 04:12 AM
richardgreen richardgreen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 5
Default Re: PT LE 8 with DigiRack 002

Hobee, found it .. right under my nose, so obvious.

Happy recording!

Thanks .. Richard G
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
need help with digirack yoleyfisher 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-01-2006 07:42 AM
What's best Mac to buy 4 PT LE 6.4 Digirack 002? lonlonmilklover 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-14-2006 01:05 AM
New Digirack EQ III - Produce_Dept Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 55 03-21-2005 02:57 PM
TDM vrs DIGIRACK Muhfahsa Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-16-2004 09:35 PM
It can be done with Digirack Sugarite 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 08-24-2001 03:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com