Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-15-2009, 09:48 AM
WB1984 WB1984 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 11
Default Structure, question about loading in your own samples

Hello. I'm new to the forum and would like to thank everyone in advance for your time and knowledge.

I'm using Structure LE on PT 7.4.

I have a few of the goldbaby drum libraries and I load the samples through the browser with ease.

My problem is, when I hit (say an 808 kick with a long sustain), it only plays the wav file for the duration of the time I hold onto the midi note on my padkontrol.

Generally, this results in annoying MIDI edits later as well as a performance that may or may not be changed because I can't hear the sample ring out.

My question is: is it possible to just hit the the pad and have the note sustain without having to physically hold my finger down for the length of the wav file (and as you guys know, an 808 kick can be looong). I know this is how it works in BFD as well as the stock Structure sounds.

Thank you in advance!

Regards,

William
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-15-2009, 08:27 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Structure, question about loading in your own samples

Sample playback is determined by note duration.



filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-15-2009, 08:34 PM
WB1984 WB1984 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 11
Default Re: Structure, question about loading in your own samples

Thanks for your response.

Maybe I should look into GURU or some sort of drum editor. Structure will still be useful, but it's just not cutting it for drums for the above reason.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-15-2009, 09:12 PM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: Structure, question about loading in your own samples

Quote:
Originally Posted by WB1984 View Post
Hello. I'm new to the forum and would like to thank everyone in advance for your time and knowledge.

I'm using Structure LE on PT 7.4.

I have a few of the goldbaby drum libraries and I load the samples through the browser with ease.

My problem is, when I hit (say an 808 kick with a long sustain), it only plays the wav file for the duration of the time I hold onto the midi note on my padkontrol.

Generally, this results in annoying MIDI edits later as well as a performance that may or may not be changed because I can't hear the sample ring out.

My question is: is it possible to just hit the the pad and have the note sustain without having to physically hold my finger down for the length of the wav file (and as you guys know, an 808 kick can be looong). I know this is how it works in BFD as well as the stock Structure sounds.

Thank you in advance!

Regards,

William
In structure LE, highlight the part that contains the notes you want to sustain, then click on "Part Edit 2". Then in the amplifier AHDSR envelope, push the release all the way up..
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-15-2009, 09:45 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Structure, question about loading in your own samples

Pushing the AMP ENV Release out is okay but what happens if there is a synth pad or loop that needs sustaining?


filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-15-2009, 09:59 PM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: Structure, question about loading in your own samples

Quote:
Originally Posted by filosofem View Post
Pushing the AMP ENV Release out is okay but what happens if there is a synth pad or loop that needs sustaining?


filosofem
The OP is talking about drums. It would be a shame to have to spend more money when Structure LE will do what is needed, at the very least for drums..
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-15-2009, 10:10 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Structure, question about loading in your own samples

The point is Structure family does not support Latch mode.


filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-16-2009, 12:41 AM
RussUK RussUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 3,725
Default Re: Structure, question about loading in your own samples

Push the amp env out, it's fine.

Not sure what you mean by latch mode filo, I know what it is, but why you think it would be useful?
__________________
I work with amazing people who do incredible things.

Founder of the Expert Sites.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-16-2009, 01:15 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Structure, question about loading in your own samples

Transfuser 'One-Shot' play mode comes to mind Russ. Personally though I'm in two minds about a one-shot play mode or latch mode regarding Structure. On the one hand (no pun intended) a single strike of a key or keys should sustain the sample length or loop in playback whilst on thee other the current workflow is gate length. IMO maybe a check preference.

It's a request made on the DUC by many users.



filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-16-2009, 01:53 AM
RussUK RussUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 3,725
Default Re: Structure, question about loading in your own samples

Quote:
Originally Posted by filosofem View Post
Transfuser 'One-Shot' play mode comes to mind Russ. Personally though I'm in two minds about a one-shot play mode or latch mode regarding Structure. On the one hand (no pun intended) a single strike of a key or keys should sustain the sample length or loop in playback whilst on thee other the current workflow is gate length. IMO maybe a check preference.

It's a request made on the DUC by many users.



filosofem
Agreed.
__________________
I work with amazing people who do incredible things.

Founder of the Expert Sites.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Loading surround and stereo samples in Structure alex655321 Virtual Instruments 13 07-10-2009 12:36 PM
structure patch creation question? where samples go? crizdee Virtual Instruments 1 04-29-2009 08:56 PM
Sibelius 5 Samples and Structure question 14choirs Virtual Instruments 1 07-19-2007 04:27 PM
Help Loading samples in Structure 14choirs Virtual Instruments 2 07-19-2007 06:31 AM
Loading Colossus samples-patches in Structure mixaudio Virtual Instruments 5 03-27-2007 02:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com