Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-18-2008, 01:15 AM
peter99 peter99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 302
Default vst2rtas not working anymore...

on 7.4cs7? plugins dont appear in protools wrapped menu...

I have vst2rtas 2.1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-18-2008, 03:07 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,681
Default Re: vst2rtas not working anymore...

Quote:
Originally Posted by peter99 View Post
on 7.4cs7? plugins dont appear in protools wrapped menu...

I have vst2rtas 2.1
Working fine with me and cs7

Have you tried re-wrapping the plugs!

Make sure the VST's are still in the correct folder etc.
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-18-2008, 04:31 AM
peter99 peter99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 302
Default Re: vst2rtas not working anymore...

I installed schaak audio transient shaper and after that run vst2rtas...

and then opened protools and it didnt work

then I tried to install and convert other vst plugins and they all dont appear in protools
BUT: they all work in logic as AU
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-18-2008, 11:05 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,681
Default Re: vst2rtas not working anymore...

Quote:
Originally Posted by peter99 View Post
I installed schaak audio transient shaper and after that run vst2rtas...

and then opened protools and it didnt work

then I tried to install and convert other vst plugins and they all dont appear in protools
BUT: they all work in logic as AU
Hi, Open up the wrapper and manually select "yes" in the wrapped column. it should turn green if the vst is installed and working correctly.

Can you see the vst plugs in the wrapper browser?

Vst's have to be installed and working correctly for the wrapper to be able to wrap them into RTAS.
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-18-2008, 05:03 PM
peter99 peter99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 302
Default Re: vst2rtas not working anymore...

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi, Open up the wrapper and manually select "yes" in the wrapped column. it should turn green if the vst is installed and working correctly.

Can you see the vst plugs in the wrapper browser?

Vst's have to be installed and working correctly for the wrapper to be able to wrap them into RTAS.
wow! worked... manually put into yes

chris you saved my ass a couple of times already - thx a lot
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ASIO not working anymore tobiasl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-24-2010 10:28 PM
Mbox, PT8, not working anymore on MAC popsnot 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-19-2009 04:16 PM
ctrl,cmd and k is not working anymore? lowq 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-29-2009 11:54 AM
Stereo Bus Not Working Anymore about2flip Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 12-17-2008 09:38 AM
OMF from avid 11.0 to LE, not working anymore, help kalil 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-17-2003 02:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com