Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-21-2006, 03:59 PM
baw578 baw578 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 3
Default Avid-DS Nitris/Symphony, ProTools HD2, & Alesis HD

I work at a PBS station and we are going HD-5.1 in our production truck and in editing. We do have a limited budget. My question is how would you sync the Alesis HD24 to the timecode from a master clock so when I bring the files into ProTools, the audio will be synced when using the DigiTranslator? We are going to be recording to the Alesis HD24 using optical from a Yamaha DM2000V2. A guy from Alesis said I should record the Timecode feed onto one of the 24 tracks, when I bring it into ProTools, it will take that track and translate it's timecode. Will this work? Should I consider other sound boards, hard disc recorders, or external syncing devices to get the best working setup? Thanks, Ben
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-21-2006, 05:47 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Default Re: Avid-DS Nitris/Symphony, ProTools HD2, & Alesi

Does the Alesis have a timecode input? If so, does it stamp the start of each file with the timecode value?
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-22-2006, 09:42 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,828
Default Re: Avid-DS Nitris/Symphony, ProTools HD2, & Alesi



> Should I consider other sound boards, hard disc recorders, or external syncing devices to get the best working setup?

I would say, yes.

At minimum, get your hands on a recorder that will lock to timecode if the Alesis doesn't. It sounds like it doesn't if the Alesis rep is telling you to record timecode to an audio track.


How many tracks of audio do you need to record?


In a perfect scenario, this is what I would do....

If the track count is low, say 24 or less, I would try to record to a (or two if necessary) field record such as a Diva. While recording each track separately, also record a stereo mixdown track of all of the tracks.

You could also use a software version such as Boom Recorder on your Pro Tools hardware, but I'm not sure what the max track count is for Boom Recorder.

Give this stereo mix to the Avid editor to marry to their picture (via timestamps provided by the Diva) BEFORE they start editing.

Once this is done, all of the OMF/AAF exports from the Avid will carry the metadata from the field record, thru the Avid and back to Pro Tools so if you need to choose different channels at any time during your mix, it's as easy as a right mouse click.

If it's a live concert and/or more than 24 tracks, I would probably record to a Pro Tools system directly while locked to timecode. I would also do the Stereo mix down and give it to the Avid editors BEFORE they start editing.

Two cents,
Jon Connolly
Digidesign Product Specialist
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-22-2006, 01:37 PM
philper philper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: ALbany CA USA
Posts: 982
Default Re: Avid-DS Nitris/Symphony, ProTools HD2, & Alesi

Quote:
I work at a PBS station and we are going HD-5.1 in our production truck and in editing. We do have a limited budget. My question is how would you sync the Alesis HD24 to the timecode from a master clock so when I bring the files into ProTools, the audio will be synced when using the DigiTranslator? We are going to be recording to the Alesis HD24 using optical from a Yamaha DM2000V2. A guy from Alesis said I should record the Timecode feed onto one of the 24 tracks, when I bring it into ProTools, it will take that track and translate it's timecode. Will this work? Should I consider other sound boards, hard disc recorders, or external syncing devices to get the best working setup? Thanks, Ben
If you are rolling longish takes, like concerts, this will not work. Recording the TC to a track of the Alesis machines just gives you an audio track of TC, the machine is not paying any attention to the clock of the video TC from the cameras. You need to derive a usable word clock signal from the truck's video sync generator or TC generator, which can be done in a number of ways. Having done this you can record the TC to an audio track if you have the track to spare and that will give you a positional reference, but I think that it ends up being just as easy to ear-and-eye sync the multitrack to the scratch mix that was recorded on the video camera audio tracks. We derive word clock from video TC via a MOTU Traveler, but there are a number of solutions out there which might work better w/ your setup.

Philip Perkins
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-23-2006, 12:16 AM
deardaddy deardaddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Liege - Belgium
Posts: 389
Default Re: Avid-DS Nitris/Symphony, ProTools HD2, & Alesi

Here at the Belgian national public television, we've been using a Tascam MX2424, wich records locked to wordclock and TC.
The avid editor gives us an EDL and we conform the rough tracks from this EDL with Editrace.
The editor gets his mixdown to work with from the beta tapes recorded on location.
__________________
Pascal Zander
Stand up
Audio recording & post
www.standup.be

MacPro 2019 16 Core
10.15.7
PT Ultimate 2021.3.1
HDX 1
D-Command
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
When will PT 9 support Avid Nitris hardware? ivolino Pro Tools 9 3 06-13-2011 11:19 AM
Using Avid Mojo DX or Nitris DX in ProTools ifs Post - Surround - Video 1 08-18-2010 07:25 AM
Exporting OMF's to AVID Nitris PyramidReg Post - Surround - Video 0 09-08-2006 12:11 PM
Avid Nitris and 5.1 interleaved Aiff Big World Post - Surround - Video 4 08-19-2006 09:24 AM
Omf, Protools to Avid Symphony bepple Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-10-2006 03:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com