Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-01-2006, 12:34 PM
charlzm charlzm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 27
Default MIDI track not syncing - HELP

I have Pro Tools LE, an MBox 2, Windows XP, AMD Athlon 64 dual core 2.2 mhz and 2 gigs of RAM. I am using an ancient Ensoniq ESQ1 for a MIDI trigger device and am trying to lay down a MIDI track for drum samples from BFD Lite.

When I play along with the click or the four non-MIDI instrument tracks I have already laid down, I hear everything in real time. But when I play back the data I have just recorded, the drums are all off. It sounded like a quantize error, but I checked and all quantize functions are turned off.

I even tried doing a one bar loop at half speed to get the drums as close to the exact beats as I could, but when I play back, everything is shifted off the beats I played to.

I consulted the Pro Tools Reference Guide and can't find anything that explains why this is happening. My other friends with MBox powered-Pro Tools LE say they have never had anything like this happen.

I don't think this is a latency issue, as I have a fairly powerful computer.

At this point, I'm about to start step-programming the drum patterns unless anyone can offer any insight.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-02-2006, 03:23 PM
haraldr haraldr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 3
Default Re: MIDI track not syncing - HELP

Hi, and greetings from norway.
I have an Dell latitude d620 dual core centrino 1.8 Ghz,I gig ram, Mbox2, novation remote le.
I also have the same problem. I am a drummer and find this very frustrating.
I have tried both usb and MIDI cables with same result.
Some hints and tips suggest turning off dual-core support in bios, but I really dont want a slower
pc. If anyone have the solution.............please!

harald
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-03-2006, 10:43 AM
charlzm charlzm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 27
Default Re: MIDI track not syncing - HELP

After a couple of days of wrestling with this issue, I have discovered the best solution is a combination of things.

First, reboot the computer every few hours. With a fresh boot and a lean-running OS (I use MSCONFIG to turn off all those programs that want to load at start, like QuickTime and Real Player), I managed to lay down drum parts in a song with lots and lots of odd meter with few problems.

However, after the system had been running Pro Tools for about eight hours and I started to add inactive tracks back into the mix, things got goofy again when I tried to tidy up a couple of parts. So... de-activate tracks that you don't need. When MIDI sequencing the drum part, I turned off everything but the live bass guitar part I had already recorded and had no troubles. But when I turned on three tracks of guitar with a plug-in on each and re-activated the compressor and limiter plug-ins on the bass, I had trouble with the parts I was laying down showing up accurately on the grid.

So, the common sense solution? Do the drums first to a click or a scratch instrument track or take most of the other tracks inactive while you do the MIDI programming.

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-03-2006, 12:40 PM
haraldr haraldr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 3
Default Re: MIDI track not syncing - HELP

Well.........It seems my problem meybe are different.
All my MIDI signals are horrible ALL the time. Fresh boot -new project -only click and drums
= chaos. I have also turned off all suggested in msconfig. The only way for me to make the drums sound someway "organized" is to not turn on the click.
I have another laptop with ordinary centrino processor. (dell inspiron 510m 1.7 Ghz)
Maybe I should give it a try, since many people experience problems with
some of the duo processors?
The strange thing is that if I record several audio-tracks whit lots of
plug-ins there is no problem. And this is really the part of recording that demands a powerfull pc.
MIDI signals is nothing. You only need the power of an old 486 to work with MIDI...........
........No , I dont understand this. Lets hope some of the clever guys in digidesign will look
into it

Good luck
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-08-2006, 02:36 PM
A_I A_I is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1
Default MIDI CONFIGURE_M box Pro IMP

Hi there...
i recently bought the M BOX 2 PRO. Am unable to configure my MIDI controller (kurzweil K2) on Protools. I've done all the patching rite, and am also receiving the MIDI signal on the device front pannel. However when i create an instrument track and try using it in conjunction with Xpand, Hybrid, the MIDI setup JUST doesnt seem to work. Theres no output what so ever...

Wonder if anyone has faced a similar problem, and what knda solution have they got...

Thanks

-
anand iyer
< >
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-09-2006, 11:27 AM
charlzm charlzm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 27
Default Re: MIDI track not syncing - HELP

Well, it's back to square one. I had a fine MIDI session a week ago, but since then, it's been back to cutting and pasting to make the time right. I think I'm going to find an outside sequencing program and just use that since I can't get Pro Tools to work reliably with BFD and MIDI.

It's quite frustrating to loop one bar at half tempo and lay down what to your ears sounds like a perfect drum take, only to have it come back sounding like random chaos.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-11-2006, 07:38 PM
propofol propofol is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 105
Default Re: MIDI track not syncing - HELP

I use Cubase to sequence all my drums and import the midi file into PT.
Sometimes I ReWire Reason with Cubase and record the audio (or midi) as well..
Tim..
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-12-2006, 04:11 AM
haraldr haraldr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 3
Default Re: MIDI track not syncing - HELP

Hello again.
My problem is solved, and I`m happy.
I tried my other laptop with a single processor, and voila---
-everything is ok! I`m not a computerguru, nor a pro-tools guru, but my common sense is telling
me that some of those duo processors are troblemakers!!
Maybe bios update and latest pt update will help, maybe not today but in the future.

I hope digidesign will make this pt bench-mark application someone was asking for.
Its no good buying expencive equipment and not be able to use it.

Good luck again
Haraldr
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-12-2006, 09:00 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: MIDI track not syncing - HELP

Did you try the Microsoft Dual-core hotfix?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
syncing click to an imported track abbiehuxley 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-17-2008 09:15 AM
Instrument Track not syncing Dstryr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-12-2007 02:01 PM
Syncing midi drum machine to RTAS Click Track espada3 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-11-2005 08:58 AM
Syncing Pro Tools to digital 4 track dave_gibbon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-08-2005 04:42 AM
MIDI track and click syncing MrMike 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-07-2002 06:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com