Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-10-2006, 12:28 PM
bepple bepple is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 1
Default Omf, Protools to Avid Symphony

hey,
i finished the sounddesign for a movie.
Now, i 've the problem that i ve to do new edits in Avid, so that the bounced stereo file won't match clearly with the movie.

So I want to export the 21 Tracks as an OMF, and import it in avid, do the edits, export it from avid as omf and do some corrections in protools ( and bounce, and master it).

The Problem: avid symphony can't import the protools omf; and i think the omf should be one container-file, instead of an omf file and an folder with the consolidated media.

Do you know if avid need an omf-container-file? how is the way to do that?

i'm fear of losing the automation data like volume, mute, pan.

maybe someone could tell me some steps how to solve this.

greets b

PS: sorry for my bad english, and for the newbe-questions.


in german it's easier, maybe someone could read:
die Tonmischung für einen Film habe ich in Protools beendet. Jetzt habe ich allerdings das Problem, dass ich leider noch ein paar Kleinigkeiten in Avid umschneiden will und muss.

So war meine Idee also, dass ich ein Omf der 21 Spuren in Protools exportiere, diese dann in Avid importiere und den Schnitt abschließe. Dann die Tonspuren exportiere, wieder in Protools importiere bzw. öffne, leichte Korrekturen an den neuen Cuts vornehme und dann den Soundtrack als Wave bounce, mastere und im Avid importiere.

Nun bin ich aber auf einige Schwierigkeiten und Fragen gestoßen:
-Ich muss den Digitranslator benutzen, oder? wie gehe ich mit diesem um? kann avid nicht einfach das normal exportierte omf (mit consolidierten daten) importieren?
- verliere ich auf dem Weg Protools -> AVID die automatisiereten Daten wie Volume, Pan, Mute?

Ich hoffe das Problem, das ich habe ist verständlich und ihr wisst ne Lösung, es wäre schlecht, wenn ich die ganze Arbeit am Protools nochmal erledigen müsste.

-> die einfachste aber auch primitivste weise wäre, die Session zu bouncen und mit dieser in Avid weiterzuschneiden und eben dort dann mit Blenden etc. zu pfuschen.


Vielen Dank
b
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-10-2006, 03:54 PM
derF derF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: London, UK
Posts: 309
Default Re: Omf, Protools to Avid Symphony

An Avid Symphony will read OMFs from PT if you create them as version 2 and embedded (i.e. creates one OMF file). The OMF cannot be larger than 2GB otherwise it will corrupt itself. You will probably lose all your automation.

The better way to do it would be to use Virtual Katy (there is a fully functional demo on their site). Simply create a EDL of the first cut, make the changes and create a second EDL. Load into Virtual Katy, it works out the differences and moves the audio around within PT (so all automation/plugin data is kept).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AVID HD I/O vs. Apogee Symphony? kirkbross Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 18 09-12-2013 09:34 PM
AVID I/O vs Apogee Symphony I/O Firechild Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-22-2011 08:33 AM
Avid-DS Nitris/Symphony, ProTools HD2, & Alesis HD baw578 Post - Surround - Video 4 12-23-2006 12:16 AM
Avid DV & Symphony OMF problems StefB Post - Surround - Video 5 05-08-2002 02:29 AM
Pro Tools 5.1.1. > Avid Symphony DannyVanSpreuwel Post - Surround - Video 5 08-15-2001 12:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com