Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-27-2022, 07:54 PM
asef@me.com's Avatar
asef@me.com asef@me.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: London
Posts: 94
Default How to update the firmware for HD Native card when I can not see it in Macos 12.6.1

After sever year I had to update the driver for my HDNative card on Mac OS 12.6.1
But after update it ask me to update the firmware from Protoolsplayback.
But I can not see HD Native on my audio devices
could you help me pls?
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot 2022-11-28 at 02.52.27.png (84.8 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Screenshot 2022-11-28 at 02.53.39.jpg (30.3 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Protools 11 HD,HD Native card, Icon D-Command, Omni, Sync IO, Symphony 6.5, Mac Pro
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-30-2022, 06:31 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,935
Default Re: How to update the firmware for HD Native card when I can not see it in Macos 12.6

Greetings,

You've created an aggregate which includes HD Native - which uses the Avid Audio Server.

Pro Tools is asking you (independent of Audio MIDI Setup + AAS) to simply choose HD Native as the Pro Tools playback engine.


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-30-2022, 08:37 PM
asef@me.com's Avatar
asef@me.com asef@me.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: London
Posts: 94
Default Re: How to update the firmware for HD Native card when I can not see it in Macos 12.6

Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
Greetings,

You've created an aggregate which includes HD Native - which uses the Avid Audio Server.

Pro Tools is asking you (independent of Audio MIDI Setup + AAS) to simply choose HD Native as the Pro Tools playback engine.


Jeff
Thanks for your help
Actually I dont have HD native in my audio devices list anymore. So I can not use that in audio midi setup nor in PT. Even the name of that (hd native) which I use to been active, is not even active anymore to be selected as input/output for audio
__________________
Protools 11 HD,HD Native card, Icon D-Command, Omni, Sync IO, Symphony 6.5, Mac Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD Native Thunderbolt won't update firmware landstrom27 Pro Tools 6 09-17-2022 10:42 PM
Help! Trying to update firmware on native HD card Mr. Light Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 5 02-05-2022 10:02 PM
HD Native Firmware update on a 12 core mac Shifted Music Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 05-25-2014 10:08 AM
HD Native cant Update Firmware after installing PT9.0.5 Update Aditu Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 72 11-27-2012 04:57 PM
HD Native card wont update firmware on PT10 after several atempts NicoDS macOS 15 03-05-2012 01:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com