Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-26-2022, 03:48 PM
PortWill PortWill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2022
Location: Hungary
Posts: 6
Default Insert (plugins) order and Undo?

Hi! I have decided to learn Pro Tools as I need it for mixing and I REALLY like how stable and fast it is, however I cannot solve an issue. I am playing around in the mix window and when I create an insert chain with a few plugins I can't find an option to rearrange the order of the plugins on a track other than pulling them one by one to another slot. If I drag a plugin over another, it just replaces that plugin.

Also, when I accidentally replace a plugin by dragging and dropping another one, there is no Undo option so I have to go back to a saved version of the session and start over.

What am I missing here?

Last edited by PortWill; 11-26-2022 at 04:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-26-2022, 05:00 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,564
Default Re: Insert (plugins) order and Undo?

Not missing a thing. That's just how it works in Pro Tools(and it is a popular request). Some things to remember:
1-If you really can't pay attention enough to avoid dropping on top of a plugin you want to keep, you might think about working the changes in a different order.
2-you can use the track next door(so to speak) as a place keeper(if its got plugins, you could also create a new blank track and then delete it later. Just make sure that track is the same "width"(as in mono, stereo, 5.1, etc)
3-you can leave empty slots anywhere you like(I almost always leave slot A open for Melodyne, just in case).
4-if you are putting reverb or delay plugins directly on audio tracks, consider putting them on separate AUX tracks and use sends to "feed" those effects. This is often a more efficient way to use those effects, and would be fewer plugins that you might need to move
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-27-2022, 07:41 AM
PortWill PortWill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2022
Location: Hungary
Posts: 6
Default Re: Insert (plugins) order and Undo?

Thank you for the detailed answer. I think the best solution will be to have another track as you mentioned and drag plugins for A/B-ing.

This is obviously not an issue when it comes to live channels but becomes more of a hassle when it comes to mastering and trying out different chains with EQs, saturators and various compressors all doing slightly different tasks. It is not hard to accidentally drag & drop when you are used to this kind of workflow in literally any other DAW It means I will need to have a slightly different workflow now.

I appreciate the tip about the empty slots, that makes so much sense!! Thanks a ton!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-28-2022, 07:55 PM
noah330 noah330 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 580
Default Re: Insert (plugins) order and Undo?

I agree with Albee. It's a good idea to leave the A insert empty.

If you decide to swap effect order or to add something like a tape simulator, that may introduce latency when tracking, its nice to have an empty slot instead of having to move everything around.

I tend to insert a channel strip (like SSL) onto each channel (hold down option when selecting the plugin). I'll do this on the second or third slot and that way I have a good starting point as well as some room to expand either way.

Enjoy ProTools!
__________________
Apple M1 Mac Studio (base model)
HD Native PCI-e in an Echo Express SE 1 chassis
HD Omni with SSL XLogic MADI-AX and MADI-HD

Instagram:
https://www.instagram.com/sparkletune/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-29-2022, 02:21 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,564
Default Re: Insert (plugins) order and Undo?

Another thing to think about is to get into a habit of putting certain types of plugins in certain slots across all your tracks such as:
Slot A-open
Slot B-EQ
Slot C-compressor
etc. based on what plugins you use. There's also no problem with leaving an empty slot anywhere else either(which gives you a little buffer for moving things around)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-30-2022, 06:01 AM
PortWill PortWill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2022
Location: Hungary
Posts: 6
Default Re: Insert (plugins) order and Undo?

Thank you so much for the tips, the option+select trick is also very neat. I have already started using the slots as "placeholders" for different types of plugins.

Man, Pro Tools looked like a dinasour at first and the more I learn about it the more I feel like I was missing features that could have sped up my process recording and mixing. It is very well thought out. Also, what surprises me is the stability and speed.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-30-2022, 06:17 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,925
Default Re: Insert (plugins) order and Undo?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PortWill View Post
Thank you so much for the tips, the option+select trick is also very neat.
If you add 'shift', it will happen on all selected tracks.

Option = happens on all tracks
Option-shift = happens on all selected tracks

This applies to inserts, sends, I/O, solo, mute, almost anything you do to tracks.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired. – Ben's Blog
Mac Mini M1, 16GB RAM. MacOS 11.6.8. PT 2020.12.1. EuCon 2022.12.0.81
Topping D50 DAC, Dynaudio BM6p, 2 x Artist Mix, SSL UC1, EuControl on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-30-2022, 07:29 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,297
Default Re: Insert (plugins) order and Undo?

There are 10 slots for inserts on tracks. Is this not enough room to move things around in?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-30-2022, 07:43 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,925
Default Re: Insert (plugins) order and Undo?

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
There are 10 slots for inserts on tracks. Is this not enough room to move things around in?
I think the OP's issue was that you can't pull a plugin out from say insert one and drop it between slot three and four if they're occupied. You have to move them around to free up the slot. I think it's a good idea.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired. – Ben's Blog
Mac Mini M1, 16GB RAM. MacOS 11.6.8. PT 2020.12.1. EuCon 2022.12.0.81
Topping D50 DAC, Dynaudio BM6p, 2 x Artist Mix, SSL UC1, EuControl on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-30-2022, 09:05 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,143
Default Re: Insert (plugins) order and Undo?

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
There are 10 slots for inserts on tracks. Is this not enough room to move things around in?
Yes but if you accidentally move one on top of another and blow it away it would be nice to undo it.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AAX / AAX DSP insert order sinewavz AAX Plug-ins 7 04-15-2016 12:44 AM
Plug-In Insert Order guatamas Pro Tools 10 3 03-16-2013 05:50 AM
7.3.1 Undo order weirdness Vedat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-10-2010 11:18 PM
insert undo serio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 10-19-2009 01:11 PM
insert plugin order 4times4mil 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 11-13-2006 04:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com