Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-06-2022, 06:37 PM
yogi snaps yogi snaps is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 11
Default PT 8.0.5 running AutoTune 7 - weird new crash report!?!?!

Hi everyone, i'm running Protools 8.0.5 on my Digi002 Rack on my MacPro 3,1 running Snow Leopard 10.6.8.

I've had Autotune install for several years, haven't used it much, but just recently a session came up that needed a few Autotune tweeks, and i was able to get 2 tracks of Vocal audio done, but after that, it would freeze up with an error report sent to Apple (can provide the report if it helps), as well as a pop up error code, which i'll attach below.

I've not installed anything new nor have changed any settings on this computer. The only thing recent is that my Mac Mail doesn't work on this machine any longer, as Google needs a more secure system, so email doesn't connect.

But that is the only change on this 3,1.

If anyone has an idea as to why this error message is happening, and a solution to help get my Autotune 7 to work on more than 2 tracks in a session, i'd be very grateful.

Thank you in advance.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen shot 2022-11-05 at 11.48.27 PM.png (21.4 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-26-2022, 05:07 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,564
Default Re: PT 8.0.5 running AutoTune 7 - weird new crash report!?!?!

Hmm, here is how I would troubleshoot:
1-Uninstall AutoTune, download it fresh and re-install(making sure it gets installed to the default location, as opposed to you choosing where it goes).
2-Double check that AT7 is compatible with your version of OS and Pro tools.
3-If its still throwing the error, open a support ticket with Antares
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-27-2022, 01:42 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 23,549
Default Re: PT 8.0.5 running AutoTune 7 - weird new crash report!?!?!

First try trashing prefs, but then what he said
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crash Report... Shifted Music Pro Tools 10 3 02-17-2014 12:11 PM
Crash with PT 10.3.3 (crash report inside) powerjoe macOS 8 01-22-2013 11:33 AM
Major Crash with PT 7.3 cs5 crash report included RuffJazzRecords Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 02-09-2008 01:43 PM
Crash Report tomhartman Virtual Instruments 0 04-16-2007 10:47 PM
autotune acting weird pprice 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-26-2002 10:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com