Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-28-2011, 06:44 PM
microstudio microstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 104
Default Record through Eleven Rack Mic input?

I can't figure out how to record the wet signal when recording into the Mic input? I select Mic input in PT and it records the dry signal?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-28-2011, 08:19 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,917
Default Re: Record through Eleven Rack Mic input?

Did you do this?

Create new track>input select Eleven Rack>(in 11R GUI window) select rig input to Mic>Record enable track.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.3.2) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-28-2011, 09:11 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,832
Default Re: Record through Eleven Rack Mic input?

FYI, the "rig input" is what determines which physical input goes through the effect section of the 11R. This can be set to the guitar input, mic input, line in, or digital in. Whatever it's not set to will just function like a normal input, just like on the 003, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-28-2011, 10:49 PM
microstudio microstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 104
Default Re: Record through Eleven Rack Mic input?

so in PT input I select "Mic" and in the 11rack GUI I select "Mic" input?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-28-2011, 11:08 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,832
Default Re: Record through Eleven Rack Mic input?

That is correct. On the track you're recording to, select "mic". This ensures that your physical mic input will be recorded to that track. In the Eleven Rack GUI window, in the upper left corner, select "mic" also. This ensures that the mic signal will pass through the effects. If something other than Mic was selected, you would still be recording a dry mic signal to the track (because you have enabled that input for it), but it would not pass through the effects section of the 11R.

Only one thing at a time can go through the effects section. It's a good feature that these can be selected separately. For example, if you wanted to record your guitar playing and singing at the same time, you would create 2 tracks. One would be your vocals, set to the mic input, which would record straight to the track dry. The other would be the guitar input, and you would also select that to be the rig input, so it goes through the effects.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-29-2011, 01:18 AM
madgt621 madgt621 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Current: Ikebukuro, Tokyo, Hails from: San Francisco
Posts: 486
Default Re: Record through Eleven Rack Mic input?

Quote:
Originally Posted by microstudio View Post
so in PT input I select "Mic" and in the 11rack GUI I select "Mic" input?
Keep the PT input set to "Eleven Rig", as you usually would. Set the "Rig Input" in the GUI to "Mic".
__________________
Macbook Pro OSX 10.6.8, 2.53 GHz Core 2 Duo, 8 GB RAM
Pro Tools 10.0.0
Ableton Live 8.2.1
RME Fireface 800
Eleven Rack
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-03-2011, 09:35 AM
TLTD TLTD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Vermontville, MI
Posts: 20
Default Re: Record through Eleven Rack Mic input?

What if I want to do this:

Guitar in/output to amp and record the mic'd up amp? I tried this once and just got a bunch of noise.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-03-2011, 10:40 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,939
Default Re: Record through Eleven Rack Mic input?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TLTD View Post
What if I want to do this:

Guitar in/output to amp and record the mic'd up amp? I tried this once and just got a bunch of noise.
What amp and mic are you talking about? Physical/real external amps and mics or the internal simulated amp/cab/mic chain. You will need to explain what you tried to do much more clearly. Was the noise on the main-outs or amp 1/2 out or in the DAW track or both. What exact I/O were you recording and what was the rig-input set to.

You can send only one signal through the guitar rig processing chain. And in a DAW you can record the input to that chain and the (mono or stereo) output. You can record additional inputs at the same time (so you can record the physical mic, line-in and/or digital-in etc. in while also recording the wet and dry guitar signal). But that other inputs cannot use the Eleven Rack internal guitar rig processing chain if the guitar input is already using it.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-22-2013, 05:55 PM
2crows 2crows is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: southern md.
Posts: 62
Default Re: Record through Eleven Rack Mic input?

Quote:
Originally Posted by madgt621 View Post
Keep the PT input set to "Eleven Rig", as you usually would. Set the "Rig Input" in the GUI to "Mic".
when i am in t1 Vocal rig and go to the input, i see impedance settings,
am i in the wrong place to set the "rig input" to mic
if so how do i get to the rig input you are talking about??
thx
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-22-2013, 06:13 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,809
Default Re: Record through Eleven Rack Mic input?

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2crows View Post
when i am in t1 Vocal rig and go to the input, i see impedance settings,
am i in the wrong place to set the "rig input" to mic
if so how do i get to the rig input you are talking about??
thx
Hold EDIT/BACK

On the first page, the very first option - highlight and select (SW1)

Then use the lit knob to change the input.
__________________
Brian

Windows 11 Pro
Pro Tools 2021
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eleven Rack window responds to changes on Eleven Rack, unable to record. pine Eleven Rack 6 08-02-2012 07:50 PM
Intermittent Eleven Rack input Bridgepin Eleven Rack 7 04-24-2011 04:54 PM
Eleven Rack not showing as input mac PT9? microstudio Eleven Rack 6 03-15-2011 09:15 PM
PLEASE HELP Eleven rack no input signal voma79 Eleven Rack 5 03-02-2011 09:14 AM
Eleven Rack..True Z input, PMcC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-28-2010 08:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com