Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-26-2009, 04:23 PM
frantick frantick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: MN,USA
Posts: 91
Default Eleven Rack---Live Use in Effects Loop?

noob here. I'm looking for either an effects processor without distortion/amp sim, or one with those like the Eleven Rack. I've been looking in the $500 to $1000 range like the G-Major 2 (effects only). Not really interested in spending $2000 for an Axe-FX.

So, in just finding out about the Eleven Rack, my question is, should I decide that I ONLY want the delay, chorus, compressor, etc. effects from the Eleven Rack, because I like my existing wah, distortion pedal, and Carvin tone, how would I connect this 'in the loop' of my head/cab? I watched the videos and read the manual, but they just say to turn off cab/amp simulation and plug into the front of the amp. I would like to keep these types of effects, ie chorus, delay, compressor, etc. in the loop of the amp.

So, can I turn off the cab/amp/distortion, run my amp's send to the line in (Left or Right?) on the back of the Eleven Rack and the 'Output to Amp' (Right?) of the Eleven into the return of the amp? (My guitar amp has a 3-way +4,0,-10 switch in the effects loop.)

The reason I'm looking at the Eleven Rack is because it's 10 years newer than the aurally-unexciting 16-bit Pod Pro that I quit using years ago because it was too dull and compressed sounding, and I'm hoping the technology has evolved a lot since then. I don't really need an amp sim, but would welcome the extra amp tones if they prove roadworthy.

Thanks for all your expertise.

-fran
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-28-2009, 06:52 AM
LVC LVC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: Eleven Rack---Live Use in Effects Loop?

I am also very interested in hearing about this.

Agreed -- neither the video or the manual address using the ER in a loop of an amp.

Ideal setup would be

1) time based delays routed through amp's loop (send/return of amp loop)
2) stomp boxes routed through front of amp (amp input)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-28-2009, 04:48 PM
LVC LVC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: Eleven Rack---Live Use in Effects Loop?

anybody?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-28-2009, 07:29 PM
frantick frantick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: MN,USA
Posts: 91
Default Re: Eleven Rack---Live Use in Effects Loop?

Well I read the manual again, Pages 36 (italics) and page 80, and I'm pretty sure this can be done. Just feed the Send of the Amp's Effects loop to the Left Line in, then set the Output Volume level for whichever Output To Amp (front or back or both) that you're using. And plug that Output To Amp into the Return of your Amp. Of course, not knowing the lingo, I'm assuming the 'Output Volume Level' is the same thing as 'Level', ie -10, +4, etc.

Alternatively if you WANT to use just the power stage of your Amp with all of the Eleven Rack's goodies, ie amp simulations and effects, just turn off cab simulation and plug directly from 'Output To Amp' into the Amp's effects return. Make sure and adjust Output level.

Hopefully someone can confirm these 2 scenarios.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-29-2009, 05:45 PM
LVC LVC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: Eleven Rack---Live Use in Effects Loop?

when you use the ER with a tube amp that has a built in effects loop, can you route time delays through the amp's effects loop and at the same time route the stomp boxes etc through the input (front) of the amp

Your can do this with the both the Axe-Fx -- and the GSP11101
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-29-2009, 06:16 PM
frantick frantick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: MN,USA
Posts: 91
Default Re: Eleven Rack---Live Use in Effects Loop?

I don't think they designed for that since there is just one signal chain; I think you'd need 2 for that or a way to move one of the inputs to another place in the chain.

I've ordered one, so I can let you know when I get it, but it'd be nice to get you those answers ahead of time.

I like the sound of the demos and samples I've heard, plus the ProTools software and the integration with the 11R. That was enough to sell me on it. But I'm not a giging or pro musician, so YMMV.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-30-2009, 12:50 AM
Chris Townsend Chris Townsend is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Daly City, CA
Posts: 792
Default Re: Eleven Rack---Live Use in Effects Loop?

Frantick, I see no reason why the scenario you mentioned wouldn't work. You can route any of 11R's inputs through the amp/FX modeling. You could also make use of Eleven's FX loop and effectively get 2 FX signal chains. First you need to place the FX loop in one of the 2 middle positions (i.e., right before the amp or right after the amp). Then one signal chain could go in the guitar or line inputs and out the FX send. The other signal chain could go in the FX return and out the Output To Amp or main outs.

Quote:
Originally Posted by frantick View Post
So, can I turn off the cab/amp/distortion, run my amp's send to the line in (Left or Right?) on the back of the Eleven Rack and the 'Output to Amp' (Right?) of the Eleven into the return of the amp? (My guitar amp has a 3-way +4,0,-10 switch in the effects loop.)
__________________
Chris Townsend
Guitar Products Architect
Digidesign, A Division of Avid, Inc.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-30-2009, 05:39 AM
frantick frantick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: MN,USA
Posts: 91
Default Re: Eleven Rack---Live Use in Effects Loop?

Thanks Chris, I'll try that when I get my unit.

Congrats to your team.

-fran
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-06-2009, 04:08 AM
LVC LVC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: Eleven Rack---Live Use in Effects Loop?

Soooooo

what is the answer can you or can't you use the ER in the same manner that you can use an Axe-FX or a GSP1101 - time effects (through loop of tube amp) Stomp box effects (through front of tube amp).

I am getting ready to pul the trigger and if the ER cannot do the above -- for me it make more sense to spend a few hundred dollars more and just get the Fractal Standard and get true amp routing capability (and a hell of a lot more).

Just saying -- pretty basic functionality that gives you way more flexibility
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-06-2009, 05:56 AM
frantick frantick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: MN,USA
Posts: 91
Default Re: Eleven Rack---Live Use in Effects Loop?

You could use the 11R's effects, in the loop of your REAL amp, but you can't route some of the effects before the REAL amp input, and some in the REAL amp loop, which is what I'm guessing you're looking for.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do you get the eleven rack effects to record? Matty85 Eleven Rack 19 12-21-2016 05:58 PM
Eleven Rack and G major 2: help! (FX loop) Schromeo Eleven Rack 5 01-07-2014 12:24 PM
Eleven rack as effects unit for pc singtall Eleven Rack 3 07-20-2011 07:34 AM
Can the Eleven Rack loop work with plug-ins? manatarms Eleven Rack 3 04-06-2011 12:51 PM
003 rack & Pod XT Pro - Effects Loop mcgibbon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-06-2009 01:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com