Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-29-2009, 11:00 PM
TwoPort TwoPort is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Granite Bay, California
Posts: 121
Default Console button to change Plug In Views...

When I want to view a plug-in screen, I select the channel and click on the plug-in with the track ball (mouse).

In the middle of mixing a show I often want to jump through channels and select plug in's to make sure the plugs are doing what I think they should be doing...

I'm trying to figure out if there are console buttons I can press to accomplish the same thing without using the track ball.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-30-2009, 06:04 AM
earldriggers earldriggers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: New Orleans LA
Posts: 16
Default Re: Console button to change Plug In Views...

Yes, there is. In the display buttons section above the L/R/M fader, select plug in. Selecting plug in once shows the plug in racks on screen. Selecting it again toggles the view to display the selected plug in. Now, when you select a channel that has a plug in inserted, that plug in is displayed on screen. Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-30-2009, 08:38 AM
Sheldon Radford's Avatar
Sheldon Radford Sheldon Radford is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 1,293
Default Re: Console button to change Plug In Views...

In addition, if there is more than one plug-in inserted on a channel you can use the Select buttons in the Insert Processing of the console (D-Show or Profile) to access each plug-in.

Sheldon
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-30-2009, 10:48 PM
TwoPort TwoPort is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Granite Bay, California
Posts: 121
Default Re: Console button to change Plug In Views...

Um....... I'm just not not getting it. I'm tying to navigate without a mouse entirely to view a plug in and see how it's performing.. I'm using a Profile. (or attempting to use a Profile.

I press SELECT on an input to select a channel. Not to impressive so far.

Now I cannot figure out what buttons to press so that the plug in comes up by itself (input focus) on the video screen where I can look at it without the mouse.

Viewing the input screen I can see the plug in slot is "in" with a green light on the console, and the green "select" button is activated so if I press the "insert mode" button the parameters activate on the output encoders... (But the video screen does not change so I can't see the plug-in)

Pressing the plug-in's button on view mode shows the plug in racks and toggles all of the or one row but does not put the plug in up on the screen - it just shows the rack.

Yes I looked the manual. It must be simple and that's why I'm missing it. What are the steps?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-30-2009, 11:14 PM
Sheldon Radford's Avatar
Sheldon Radford Sheldon Radford is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 1,293
Default Re: Console button to change Plug In Views...

Hi,

Quote:
Originally Posted by TwoPort View Post
Yes I looked the manual. It must be simple and that's why I'm missing it. What are the steps?
Try this...
  1. Select a channel with a plug-in inserted on it
  2. Under the VIEW MODE section of the console, press the Plug-Ins button
  3. If all four plug-in racks are shown, press the Plug-ins button again to change to zoom view mode. This should show the most recently viewed plug-in for the selected channel. If it does not, double-check that the plug-in has been selected in the Insert Processing section of the console.
One other thing to check....make sure the "push-pin" icon on the plug-ins screen is not turned on. This feature allows one particular plug-in to remain on-screen at all times (which can be useful, but is not what you want in this case).

Sheldon
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-30-2009, 11:17 PM
TwoPort TwoPort is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Granite Bay, California
Posts: 121
Default Re: Console button to change Plug In Views...

Thank you for the quick response... The push pin of course was "in"... Guess that explains a few things...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Auto Input/Input Only button on 003 Console RockGod 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 10-16-2008 02:28 PM
C24 Bug - Window Button / Plug & Pan hanz marathon ICON & C|24 1 02-06-2005 10:04 AM
HOW TO QUICK CHANGE TRACK VIEWS smc917 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-13-2004 10:36 PM
Plug-in list views teme77 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-01-2003 12:22 AM
Plug-in Button lights up iamstudios ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 06-29-2001 01:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com