Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-28-2021, 10:51 AM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,873
Default Slot prefs for new MacPro (HD Native)

I've seen the Avid recommendations for slot preferences in the new MacPro for HD Native and HDX cards. Our issue is we have three systems with the HD Native and Avid recommends Slot 2, right next to the GPU. The GPU in our new Pros is two slots wide, so the first available slot is 3.

Has anyone done this, or should we move the Native card to slot 5, which is shown for HDX1 (as is slot 2)?

Our HDX2 system will go into slots 5 & 6, with BlackMagic Video in slot 7.


Thanks for the insight!
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-31-2021, 04:47 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,046
Default Re: Slot prefs for new MacPro (HD Native)

I was hoping someone would have given an experienced answer by now, but since nobody has yet, I'll offer an idea to consider: Try the HDN card in the 3rd slot and test. If all is well, great. If its not, could you move the graphics card to slots 3/4 so the HDN card can go into slot 2 as recommended?

Another option if slot 3 just won't work: move the HDN card to a thunderbolt chassis(not the cheapest option, but maybe one that would work)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-01-2021, 10:29 AM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,873
Default Re: Slot prefs for new MacPro (HD Native)

Yeah, we discovered the GPU works in slot 3, so if HD Native needs to go in slot 2 we can move the GPU, otherwise we'll just try other options.

Thanks for the reply!
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slot placement on MacPro Rikk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-17-2011 07:31 PM
Slot placement in MacPro Westmere Rikk Pro Tools 9 0 11-18-2010 06:27 PM
Original MacPro - Which PCI Slot thekrynn Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-17-2009 06:05 AM
Magma 4 Slot 8 Core MacPro studiom Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 04-30-2009 04:38 PM
Card Slot Order MacPro Dual 3.0 Quad Touchwood Studios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 05-29-2007 06:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com