Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-05-2001, 06:17 AM
ongaku ongaku is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 92
Default SPDIF inputs gone in 16 bit session!

where is the SPDIF input in the mix window?
they are in my 24bit sessions but not in the 16bit ones.Instead there is some numbers(I/O ?)I can't get audio input for my DAT.
-PTle 5.01 OS 9.4-
thanx for infos.
AdrianB. [img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-05-2001, 08:37 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: SPDIF inputs gone in 16 bit session!

Assuming you are trying to access the RCA S/PDIF I/O:

-Open the Setups>Playback Engine>Other Options within Pro Tools and set the Optical format to “ADAT.”
-Open the Setups>Hardware>Sync Mode option within Pro Tools is set to “RCA S/PDIF.”
-Open the Setups>I/O Setups window and click “Default” for the Inputs, Outputs and Inserts views.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-06-2001, 06:11 AM
ongaku ongaku is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 92
Default Re: SPDIF inputs gone in 16 bit session!

Hi Brent,I have already access to SPDIF inputs with 24bit sessions, and all the setups are well done.What I can't find is the correct I/O box in the miw window, when I create a 16bit session(I have numbers instead of analog/SPDIF).Best regards.
AdrianB.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to get SPDIF inputs working? roubignolle Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 01-05-2010 09:59 AM
Multiple SPDIF inputs...? GordonFreeman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-17-2009 09:43 AM
Pre-Amp / AD for my SPDIF inputs on Digi003 AndyJCP 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 08-08-2009 01:32 AM
spdif inputs? henryglover 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-07-2007 07:10 PM
Can you add more spdif inputs and outputs to 002? Sherbert99 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-12-2006 02:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com