Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 04-01-2023, 11:13 PM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,580
Default Re: App launching PT Native vs. PT Rosetta?

Thatís exactly what Iím talking about and was simply reassuring you that youíll be ok installing two version.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04-03-2023, 08:02 PM
hurdy gurdy hurdy gurdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 314
Default Re: App launching PT Native vs. PT Rosetta?

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
Yes, they could make it easier to switch versions right within 23.3.
Apple way, 'nuff said.

It is not so hard to first double-click the icon and then click on a checkbox. Takes 2-3 seconds so it is easy in my book. Irritating, yes, but the blame is on plugin vendors who have not yet released ARM code.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04-04-2023, 11:56 AM
hurdy gurdy hurdy gurdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 314
Default Re: App launching PT Native vs. PT Rosetta?

Quote:
Originally Posted by hurdy gurdy View Post
Apple way, 'nuff said.

It is not so hard to first double-click the icon and then click on a checkbox. Takes 2-3 seconds so it is easy in my book. Irritating, yes, but the blame is on plugin vendors who have not yet released ARM code.
Strange but this is not what I posted last night. Another ghost in the machine. I'll see if this one sticks. Have a good one.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 04-04-2023, 01:49 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4,204
Default Re: App launching PT Native vs. PT Rosetta?

Quote:
Originally Posted by hurdy gurdy View Post
It is not so hard to first double-click the icon and then click on a checkbox. Takes 2-3 seconds so it is easy in my book.
I'm not sure I follow. If you double-click the icon it opens the app, it doesn't open the Get Info window.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 04-04-2023, 03:34 PM
hurdy gurdy hurdy gurdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 314
Default Re: App launching PT Native vs. PT Rosetta?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Lambert View Post
I'm not sure I follow. If you double-click the icon it opens the app, it doesn't open the Get Info window.
The general gist of what I really wrote was.. I have a dual install of both PT 2023.3 to run silicon native and PT 2022.9 to run under PT Rosetta on M1 Mac. I was able to rename one install and have them both occupy and ready to go on the dock so I can quickly access what I want to. I hover over the icon in the dock and launch the version I want for plugins that are not yet ported over (just waiting for a couple plug-in vendors then Iím all PT silicon native). Maybe not ideal for some people but works for me. Otherwise, good question on how it could all be done easier just all in 2023.3 (without going through a few mouse clicks). Strange, I wasnít that drunk last night and Iím a writing nerd (made it through college that way because I was a B student at music;-) unless the internet gods didnít like what I wrote? Who knows but again have a good one!

Len
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 04-04-2023, 03:53 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4,204
Default Re: App launching PT Native vs. PT Rosetta?

Sure sure, I followed your initial mention of this method. It might do the trick.

FYI this forum is seeing a lot of odd activity these past couple weeks so maybe it wasn't you after all. :)

Though a lot of that weirdness is coming from brand new members with low post counts and rudimentary, AI-like questions/comments. Probably AI-like because they *are* AI.

I'm just waiting for the day where all that AI establishes its own communication network and then floods ours, making it unusable. With Google, YouTube and other major sites becoming slow and sloppy this year, maybe it's already begun.

I've taken my own topic way off course. Or was it AI...?
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 04-04-2023, 04:12 PM
huzzam huzzam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Athens / İstanbul / Oakland
Posts: 523
Default Re: App launching PT Native vs. PT Rosetta?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
Why not just duplicate the app instead of installing?

I actually did this, and the duplicated PT won't open, complaining that the file has been damaged. I tried it several times, always with the same result. The original PT launches & works just fine.
__________________
* Macbook Air : M1 ~ 16gb ~ 1tb ~ Ventura latest
* Hackintosh : i9-9900k ~ 16gb ~ 3tb ~ Monterey 12.6.1
* PT 2022.10 + Ableton Suite 11.2
* SoundToys + Valhalla + Fabfilter + Spitfire
* RME Fireface UCX II ~ Arturia Keylab Essential 49
* various clarinets, trumpets, flutes, plucky stringy thingies
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 04-04-2023, 04:40 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17,825
Default Re: App launching PT Native vs. PT Rosetta?

Quote:
Originally Posted by huzzam View Post
I actually did this, and the duplicated PT won't open, complaining that the file has been damaged. I tried it several times, always with the same result. The original PT launches & works just fine.
Did you repair this as mentioned in the thread?
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 04-04-2023, 04:48 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 5,225
Default Re: App launching PT Native vs. PT Rosetta?

Quote:
Originally Posted by huzzam View Post
I actually did this, and the duplicated PT won't open, complaining that the file has been damaged. I tried it several times, always with the same result. The original PT launches & works just fine.
It's a safety thing in macOS. The OS sees that it's a copied app, not installed properly, and throws the error. It can be bypassed with right-click-open without any worry.
__________________
Mac mini M2 base model, 16GB RAM. MacOS 13.2.1. PT Studio 2023.3.
Topping E30 II DAC, Dynaudio BM6, 2 x Artist Mix, SSL UC1, Avid Control on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 04-04-2023, 05:58 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4,204
Default Re: App launching PT Native vs. PT Rosetta?

So in the Applications folder, the "Pro Tools" icon is actually a package of many files, not a single app. Right-clicking allows you to view the contents of the package. This isn't new nor unknown.

But I'm wondering... which file within that container is the actual launcher? We can click the main Pro Tools icon and PT will open, but which specific file is it actually triggering?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Switching between PT rosetta and native Ben Jenssen macOS 12 03-26-2023 11:19 AM
Avid hd native With x-hd Rosetta 200 , pt10 yes or not? ngmusique Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 01-30-2012 03:49 PM
Does Pt HD Native work with Rosetta Yet K Roche Pro Tools 9 2 02-09-2011 04:41 PM
Does HD Native (9 work with Rosetta Yet ????? K Roche macOS 2 02-09-2011 04:36 PM
Does HD Native 9 work with a Rosetta yet ??? K Roche Pro Tools 9 3 12-15-2010 03:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com