Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-29-1999, 01:45 PM
Man Man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: L.A.
Posts: 22
Default Re: please please help me w/Sound Diver

You threw Sound Diver into the trash? Was it just getting too frustrating?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-29-1999, 10:52 PM
Man Man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: L.A.
Posts: 22
Default Re: please please help me w/Sound Diver

Anybody at all know anything about Sound diver and the JV 2080? I'm really dyin to combine the forces of Sound Diver and the 2080, so if anyone has any helpful hints about either, it would be greatly appreciated, thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-30-1999, 12:32 AM
Man Man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: L.A.
Posts: 22
Default please please help me w/Sound Diver

This is something that has frustrated the **** out of me for about 4 months, if someone could help me, it would add so many years to my life.
In sound diver, I'm trying to edit a sound in the JV 2080, so I'm going to Build Library, All entries- where it brings up my edit page. I then click on Multi Set- then choose the sound - say in User&Pres, Preset A, and any sound, say #17, SA Rhodes2. I'll then edit the sound, then go to store in, where I try to store it to Patch PR-A:017 "SA Rhodes 2", but if I try and click store, it says: Target Entry is receive only (ROM). Please select a different one. It then gives me the option of Patch Card:010- where I can store and keep it.
The problem comes when I'm trying to copy and paste the edited sounds from the editing Library that I created to the main page where Logic takes all of the sounds from. How does Logic read from the Patch card?
With all my other modules, you just change the sound in the editing Library, and paste those sounds to the main page where Logic takes all of the sounds from, but with the 2080, it's different.
I've tried to turn off the Write Operation on the 2080, hoping that I would be able to save the sound directly to where they are on the 2080, as that's how it works with all the other modules, but I received same error message- that's it's ROM only.
Does anyone know how to do this? I've asked everyone from Sam Ash to E-Magic, and as usual no one has a clue. Please help.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-30-1999, 12:56 AM
industryho industryho is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: ny,ny
Posts: 85
Default Re: please please help me w/Sound Diver

do what i did, throw it in the trash!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
sound diver osx Laurence w schuberth Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 09-01-2003 05:19 PM
sound diver osx Laurence w schuberth 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-01-2003 04:23 AM
PT LE 5.1.1 and Sound Diver Buzz Moschetti 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-28-2003 06:24 PM
sound diver freakuincy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-12-2003 08:21 AM
sound diver DarkShade 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 01-24-2002 12:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com