Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-14-2021, 01:17 AM
GonZo_ GonZo_ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: Fr
Posts: 4
Default I can't upgrade my PT HD 11 perpetual (code doesn't work)

Hi everybody

I recently bought an AVID UPGRADE AND SUPPORT PLAN PROTOOLS ULTIMATE and my code doesn't work.

I tried in my account My product>Pro Tools Ultimate>For renewal purchases made through your Avid Reseller and i've got this message
Quote:
Sorry, the code you provided may be invalid. Please check for typos and try again, paying particular attention to characters that may look similar (such an "8" and a "B").

If you are still having difficulty entering your code, please try entering it here.

I directly tried on "Redeem you code" and I've got this other message
Quote:
The product you are trying to activate is no longer available. Please contact your reseller for further assistance.

The product was new (I presume) and the french website is reliable. However the product I recieved is named Annual upgrade and support plan for PTHD but I think this is the old name.

I've got a PT 11 HD perpetual with an HD Omni (native).

Thx in advance
__________________
Pro Tools HD 11
HD Omni (native)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-14-2021, 02:25 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,521
Default Re: I can't upgrade my PT HD 11 perpetual (code doesn't work)

"renewal" code only works on active plans, what you need is "reinstatement" code which avid stopped selling some time ago. find a reseller such as sweetwater who still has those more expensive "reinstatement" codes for sale.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-14-2021, 03:34 AM
GonZo_ GonZo_ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: Fr
Posts: 4
Default Re: I can't upgrade my PT HD 11 perpetual (code doesn't work)

Wait what ????

the web site says
Quote:
Only for owners of Avid Pro Tools HD or Ultimate (from HD version 9) perpetual license without an active update plan
Activate the upgrade plan for 12 months
Upgrade to the latest version of Pro Tools Ultimate
Includes all software updates and upgrades for a period of 12 months

Did they get wrong !? D*mn ....
__________________
Pro Tools HD 11
HD Omni (native)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-14-2021, 03:38 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,521
Default Re: I can't upgrade my PT HD 11 perpetual (code doesn't work)

Maybe the french website is not updated? If that is the case you will surely get a refund. Contact support and if it takes too long post your case number here, we will escalate. Meanwhile you need to find reseller that has old stock "reinstatement" codes still available


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-14-2021, 03:45 AM
GonZo_ GonZo_ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: Fr
Posts: 4
Default Re: I can't upgrade my PT HD 11 perpetual (code doesn't work)

Thx JFreak
__________________
Pro Tools HD 11
HD Omni (native)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-14-2021, 06:50 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,368
Default Re: I can't upgrade my PT HD 11 perpetual (code doesn't work)

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
... Meanwhile you need to find reseller that has old stock "reinstatement" codes still available ...
Find an eBay ad where The Seller has many sales and excellent Feedback from other Buyers

Add note to Seller at time of purchase:
Thank you – I’ve been looking for a Reinstatement for a lapsed Plan!
(I definitely don’t want to buy a Renewal for a current Plan)


Keep screenshots (with the time & date included) of:
(1) original ad
(2) your note to Seller
(3) your PayPal Payment
PayPal costs slightly extra than paying by Card – but PayPal will organise a refund if what you buy is “not what was advertised”. Well worth it.

For example:
US $999 - Avid Annual Upgrade Plan Ultimate Reinstatement for Pro Tools
https://www.ebay.com/itm/23321502089...YAAOSwLLRfPY7i


Important:
https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...nstatement-faq
Don’t add your Reinstatement to your Avid account and don’t redeem your Code until you’re ready to use it, as the clock on your Software Updates and Support Plan starts when you redeem the code.
From the Reinstatement FAQ:
Q: If I purchase a reinstatement and do not immediately redeem, will it expire?
A: No. When you purchase a reinstatement from a reseller the code does not expire and you are able to use it at a future time. (Important to note that the clock on your Software Updates and Support Plan starts when you redeem the code in my.avid.com/products/redemption.) Avid will continue to honor reinstatement redemptions after we discontinue selling them.
__________________
Pro Tools 2021.6 & 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5.3 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads (Type 4276-37U) & 433830U Docks – SSDs Samsung 860 Evo & 2 T5s - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32

Last edited by unkJE; 06-14-2021 at 07:12 PM. Reason: Don’t add your Reinstatement to your Avid account and don’t redeem your Code until you’re ready to use it
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ASC CODE just purchased doesn't work! getloud Pro Tools 12 0 01-20-2017 03:52 PM
Activation code doesn't work JZStephan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-17-2012 11:22 AM
PT LE 7.4 Authorization code doesn't work 51sth 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-05-2012 08:33 AM
Upgraded to 7.4.2 and now my authorization code doesn't work ryanm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 06-23-2008 10:13 AM
Why My Code From the Booklet doesn't Work? tfa Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 01-31-2007 03:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com