Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2013, 03:05 PM
amoretam amoretam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 162
Default select soloed tracks

there has to be a way to do this!

When I mix, it is part of my workflow to solo tracks (randomly) to tweak them as needed, then all of a sudden I need to solo just one track (to listen carefully).. The problem is that I loose my previous soloed tracks and i have to start all over ( and remember which ones were soloed).. Do you know what i mean?

I want to be able to get back to my previous soloed tracks..

For example I discovered this actions in Reaper which i can use to select soloed tracks, un-solo all, and solo just the track I want, and then...as all of my previous soloed tracks are selected... I can get back to solo them...

Am I being clear.... This actions in Reaper are just beautiful for my workflow...and can be done very spontaneous without having to create groups.
..but I am mixing in protools now and I need a way todo this....

so please people give me some ideas...

Thanks a lot
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-29-2013, 09:10 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,865
Default Re: select soloed tracks

Start with all tracks muted. Unmute tracks one by one. When you want to solo a track, solo it. Upon unsoloing it, you'll be right back to your "soloed" set.

Optionally, select the set of tracks you want to solo and press Shift-S.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2021.6 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Catalina in a Trashcan 32GB
PT 2021.6 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10 latest, HP Z440 64GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-29-2013, 09:24 AM
amoretam amoretam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 162
Default Re: select soloed tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by daeron80 View Post
Start with all tracks muted. Unmute tracks one by one. When you want to solo a track, solo it. Upon unsoloing it, you'll be right back to your "soloed" set.

Optionally, select the set of tracks you want to solo and press Shift-S.
that is really a pain,, when I mute all tracks (option+click) all tracks are muted, (master tracks returns, etc...)..
It is a wate of time to go there and unmute only those tracks I don't need to be muted, (master, returns ,etc)..

thanks

any other ideas people?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-29-2013, 12:16 PM
zoff zoff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 188
Default Re: select soloed tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by amoretam View Post
that is really a pain,, when I mute all tracks (option+click) all tracks are muted, (master tracks returns, etc...)..
It is a wate of time to go there and unmute only those tracks I don't need to be muted, (master, returns ,etc)..

thanks

any other ideas people?
…sorry, don't have any suggestions, but Mute Groups would be the way to go.
__________________
macOS Big Sur 11.3.1
Intel Core i9 MacBook Pro 16-inch, 2019
32 GB RAM
Pro Tools 2021.3.0
RME Babyface Pro
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-29-2013, 12:39 PM
amoretam amoretam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 162
Default Re: select soloed tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by zoff View Post
…sorry, don't have any suggestions, but Mute Groups would be the way to go.
would you please share how to create groups with just mute assigned to them....? (protools 9)

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-29-2013, 12:43 PM
zoff zoff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 188
Default Re: select soloed tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by amoretam View Post
would you please share how to create groups with just mute assigned to them....? (protools 9)

Thanks
Sorry, I wasn't being clear. Mute Groups was just a wish for a future version of Pro Tools, AFAIK there is no way to do it ATM.
__________________
macOS Big Sur 11.3.1
Intel Core i9 MacBook Pro 16-inch, 2019
32 GB RAM
Pro Tools 2021.3.0
RME Babyface Pro
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-30-2013, 07:18 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,865
Default Re: select soloed tracks

Oh, sorry, I didn't mean mute every single track - only the audio source tracks. If you organize your tracks by placing all aux returns and such at the far right (or left), you can almost instantly select all the source tracks with Shift-click, and then press Shift-M. Boom. Ready to start unmuting one by one. Not that that's an approach I'd generally recommend. It can be helpful once in a while for a particularly busy or cluttered arrangement. But usually, you'll get a better mix by make all decisions in the context of the big picture.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2021.6 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Catalina in a Trashcan 32GB
PT 2021.6 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10 latest, HP Z440 64GB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-30-2013, 07:19 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,865
Default Re: select soloed tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by zoff View Post
Sorry, I wasn't being clear. Mute Groups was just a wish for a future version of Pro Tools, AFAIK there is no way to do it ATM.
Unless I misunderstand you, PT does do mute groups. Select the tracks you want in the group, group them, and uncheck all but mutes in the dialog. Solo groups work the same way. Or a group can be for both mutes and solos. Or sends. Or solos and sends. Etc. Highly flexible.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2021.6 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Catalina in a Trashcan 32GB
PT 2021.6 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10 latest, HP Z440 64GB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-30-2013, 08:56 AM
zoff zoff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 188
Default Re: select soloed tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by daeron80 View Post
Unless I misunderstand you, PT does do mute groups. Select the tracks you want in the group, group them, and uncheck all but mutes in the dialog. Solo groups work the same way. Or a group can be for both mutes and solos. Or sends. Or solos and sends. Etc. Highly flexible.
You are right. I haven't been using Pro Tools much in the last year, how quickly I forget.

I like your sig.
__________________
macOS Big Sur 11.3.1
Intel Core i9 MacBook Pro 16-inch, 2019
32 GB RAM
Pro Tools 2021.3.0
RME Babyface Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to select all tracks in the edit window d_matt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 03-07-2021 09:18 AM
Select tracks by color? jschmidtiii macOS 2 05-09-2013 02:56 PM
Can't select just on track, selects all tracks dwilliam Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 01-11-2007 09:37 AM
How To Select All Tracks & Delete a Bridge Aten Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 11-06-2006 09:49 PM
How to select reigons on multiple tracks StainedClass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 03-06-2003 11:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com