Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-28-2012, 12:31 AM
ym2149 ym2149 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 68
Exclamation Avid Mbox flashing leds

This weekend was spent making music in a cottage in the swedish countryside, but that was nearly ruined by my Mbox (3:rd gen) suddenly going american christmas on us when I switched mics from one condenser to another. All the leds were flashing like it does when first starting up, but it didn't stop flashing.

We eventually tried connecting it to an old PC just to see what happened, and the flashing stopped! Reconnected to my mac, and it worked again! This happened once more during the eveneng and I could only "reset" it by connecting it to the other PC. Nothing else worked; leaving the mbox disconnected for a while, rebooting, booting the mac into Windows...

Is there another way to reset the Mbox in case there is no other computer around? I should probably not switch mices like that with phantom power on, right, but if I do, is there a way?

Thanks!

/Henrik
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-28-2012, 08:37 AM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,456
Default Re: Avid Mbox flashing leds

Not sure about the new ones, but I know when the original mboxes did this, the fix was to run a firmware updater for them.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-02-2012, 12:54 AM
ym2149 ym2149 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 68
Default Re: Avid Mbox flashing leds

Yeah I think I read that somewhere when I was searching the duc for help when it happened. But I can't find any FW update utility for the 3rd gen mboxes.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox 3 - Flashing leds - Hardware Not Connected" mgaw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-05-2011 07:50 PM
Help with Control 24 Issue of Flashing LEDS and Clicking Sound ekatsuleres ICON & C|24 5 08-08-2009 02:13 PM
c24 flashing all leds whenever it wants!!!! SKINNY ICON & C|24 3 03-10-2009 08:18 PM
Mbox 2 flashing Leds Luca Silipo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-01-2007 01:42 AM
Mbox 2 Flashing Leds Luca Silipo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-31-2006 03:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com