Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-22-2003, 09:53 AM
Studio Dweller Studio Dweller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 667
Default L2 won\'t sync to 192 Word Clock

I can not get my rackmount L2 to sync to the word clock out on the 192. The 192's clock source is set to 'Internal' and the word clock out is set to output word clock at 44.1 KHz. The L2 is set to sync to 'External', but it won't lock. The L2 and the 192 will sync to my Rosendahl Nanosyncs using the same cable. The Nanosyncs will also lock to the word clock out of the 192 so it appears to be some kind of incompatibility between the L2 and 192 I/O.

I called Digi last night and they had one other documented call with the same problem, but no solution to offer. Does anyone here successfully have an L2 clocking to a 192? My next move is to call Waves.

Thanks,
-Larry
__________________
Larry
Cellar Dweller Productions
PT 2020.3.0 HDX, HD IO 16x16 analog, 192 I/O, Control|24
Mac Pro 2019 16-core, 96GB RAM, OS 10.15.2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-22-2003, 10:49 AM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: L2 won\'t sync to 192 Word Clock

interesting ... all I can offer is to try it at my studio. My L2 is clocked to an Aardsync II, I could try to sync it to a 192 and see what happens.

__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-22-2003, 10:57 AM
Studio Dweller Studio Dweller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 667
Default Re: L2 won\'t sync to 192 Word Clock

Quote:
interesting ... all I can offer is to try it at my studio. My L2 is clocked to an Aardsync II, I could try to sync it to a 192 and see what happens.


Chris, if you wouldn't mind doing that, I'd certainly be interested in seeing if you experience the same thing.

Thanks for the offer.
__________________
Larry
Cellar Dweller Productions
PT 2020.3.0 HDX, HD IO 16x16 analog, 192 I/O, Control|24
Mac Pro 2019 16-core, 96GB RAM, OS 10.15.2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-22-2003, 07:07 PM
fifty8th1 fifty8th1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Posts: 297
Default Re: L2 won\'t sync to 192 Word Clock

Can the L2 be syned to the Digi Superclock... know what i mean.... times 256 Fs.

I know my Big Ben wouldn't work with our 888-24 until I set it to fs 256.

jon
58Th Street Studio
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-22-2003, 11:41 PM
the dude's Avatar
the dude the dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Burbank , Kalifornia, USA
Posts: 1,184
Default Re: L2 won\'t sync to 192 Word Clock

[b]
unfortunately the Sync I/O word clock output is only around 3.5v p/p
and some gear prefers to see at minimum 5.0v p/p you will have to go through a WC distribution amp for this one to work . FYI the Tascam DA88 and the Sony PCM800 almost never lock to the Sync I/O WC clock
__________________

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
http://www.studio-techservices.com

าำ
[email protected]m
Mitch Berger Tech Services




We service ALL Avid products no Problem
HD192, 192, Omni, Control Surface, Pre, XMON, 192HD AD & DA / Accel Cards, Everything

ALL NEW HD192 AD -DA modification. the difference is incredible... no need to ship the entire unit , fast turn around

inquiry using link above
Repairs of SSL-Neve- Consoles and Repair ALL Modern & Vintage Gear
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-23-2003, 06:50 AM
Studio Dweller Studio Dweller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 667
Default Re: L2 won\'t sync to 192 Word Clock

Quote:

unfortunately the Sync I/O word clock output is only around 3.5v p/p
and some gear prefers to see at minimum 5.0v p/p you will have to go through a WC distribution amp for this one to work . FYI the Tascam DA88 and the Sony PCM800 almost never lock to the Sync I/O WC clock

I'm trying to sync the L2 to the 192 I/O, not the Sync I/O, but it sounds like it's probably the same issue.

My Rosendahl Nanosyncs successfully locks to the 192 word clock so I could do that and then lock the L2 to the Nanosyncs if need be.

Thanks very much for the info.
__________________
Larry
Cellar Dweller Productions
PT 2020.3.0 HDX, HD IO 16x16 analog, 192 I/O, Control|24
Mac Pro 2019 16-core, 96GB RAM, OS 10.15.2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT8//Word Clock//Loop Sync//Big Ben whatsprotools Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 02-27-2009 10:56 AM
Word clock sync goga 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-11-2008 11:28 AM
Word Clock and SYNC on an 003r Elecshop 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-08-2007 10:21 AM
Sync I/O Word Clock Output budster Post - Surround - Video 0 02-14-2007 09:03 AM
Digimax word clock sync bsjaco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-19-2002 06:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com