Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-18-2015, 03:20 AM
Bogtrumpet Bogtrumpet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Durham UK
Posts: 7
Default Pro Tools 11 won't create templates

Hello

I'm using PT11 with an Apollo Twin Duo on a MacBook Pro with a very high spec. OS 10.9.4 (not upgraded to Yosemite)

I'm quite reliant on being able to make templates, usually early on in the session before I''ve introduced any plugins. I have set timing events and written a few tracks/aux and master but I get this error when I try to save;
Could not save as "" because Assertion in "/Volumes/Development/139084/ProTools/NewFileLibs/CoreFoundation/MacBuild/../../Sys/Sys_FileLoc.cpp", line 199.

Is there anything that I'm doing wrong or is this a matter for Avid?

Many thanks

BT
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-16-2015, 05:58 AM
Bogtrumpet Bogtrumpet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Durham UK
Posts: 7
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 won't create templates

No one?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-16-2015, 08:17 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 2,394
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 won't create templates

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bogtrumpet View Post
Hello

I'm using PT11 with an Apollo Twin Duo on a MacBook Pro with a very high spec. OS 10.9.4 (not upgraded to Yosemite)

I'm quite reliant on being able to make templates, usually early on in the session before I''ve introduced any plugins. I have set timing events and written a few tracks/aux and master but I get this error when I try to save;
Could not save as "" because Assertion in "/Volumes/Development/139084/ProTools/NewFileLibs/CoreFoundation/MacBuild/../../Sys/Sys_FileLoc.cpp", line 199.

Is there anything that I'm doing wrong or is this a matter for Avid?

Many thanks

BT
Have you trashed prefs/volume databases? Tried saving to a different drive?
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
Mac Studio / Ventura, PT 2024.3.1. HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, 3xS1/Dock
Also running a Mac Studio Ultra / Ventura / HDX / MTRX / S6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Groove Templates NOT WORKING..?!- Where can you get the grove templates from ? Zee&Eli Tips & Tricks 16 12-22-2014 10:34 AM
Pro Tools 11 Stock Session Templates mhinsz macOS 6 06-04-2014 11:30 PM
Groove Templates In Pro Tools...How To Do It? M2E Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-26-2008 02:57 AM
MPC groove Templates for Pro-tools???? trampbaby 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-11-2007 04:17 PM
Templates in Pro Tools 6.9 rebolledo Tips & Tricks 1 08-02-2006 10:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com