Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-15-2013, 01:30 PM
Tonato17 Tonato17 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1
Default Mackie Control Universal Pro/Extender with Pro tools 10 Issues.

Hi There. I have a mackie control universal and the Extender unit connected to a mac using Pro tools and I am having some issues. I 'd like to discuss them with other MAckie CUP users !

Basically, the Assign button in the view window, to define different functions to the V-Pots, ONLY works in the Main Control unit and not in the Extender. Is this a normal thing with Pro tools?? As I've tried it with logic and works ok in both units.

This is quite annoying as the extension unit losses some important functions.

I am finding the Whole Mackie control a very nice mixing surface but not very pro tools friendly.

Any experience about this!!??

Thank you,

Regards

Toni

I forgot to mention... Does anyone knows where I can get the Pro tools Overlay?? I live in London and can't seem to find it ! ") Thank u!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-12-2013, 12:59 AM
MouSa MouSa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Spain
Posts: 6
Default Re: Mackie Control Universal Pro/Extender with Pro tools 10 Issues.

Hello,

I also I have the Mackie and am having some problems ... may not go directly related to your topic ... but I would like to know what steps you made to synchronize with PT10, because there's no way you can use it to full

In reference to the post, I have also curious to know what's wrong because I want to buy the extension of the mackie ...


thanks
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-31-2013, 08:46 AM
Dan Tinen Dan Tinen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 18
Default Re: Mackie Control Universal Pro/Extender with Pro tools 10 Issues.

The Lexan overlays for Mackie Control is available (kind of expensive though, $20 total) through Mackie: http://www.mackie.com/products/mcu/mcu_overlay.html . But didn't one come with your unit?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-31-2013, 06:07 PM
Dot Dot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 291
Default Re: Mackie Control Universal Pro/Extender with Pro tools 10 Issues.

http://www.mackie.com/Products/McuPr...ools_10_11.pdf

the overlays are kinda hard to find but if you want just learn that pdf by heart. I couldnt find pt overlay i just found this studied it a bit and memorized the buttons
__________________
www.dominicdotokune.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-01-2013, 08:28 AM
Dan Tinen Dan Tinen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 18
Default Re: Mackie Control Universal Pro/Extender with Pro tools 10 Issues.

Thanks, Dot, I didn't find that on their site!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-06-2014, 11:25 PM
Vultage Vultage is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: New Hampshire, US
Posts: 37
Default Re: Mackie Control Universal Pro/Extender with Pro tools 10 Issues.

I just got A MCUpro it is older, v2.1, but works well, and doesn't seem to have much use on it. Anyhow, Sweetwater has the overlays, if you still want one. I have just made labels out of sticker sheets until my overlay gets here.

I want to make the Extender on the left side of the main unit, but I havn't figured out how to get the faders to switch to track 1 on the extender, and track 9 on the main control.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-07-2014, 12:27 PM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: Mackie Control Universal Pro/Extender with Pro tools 10 Issues.

Start here in the manual...

Using a MIDI Control Surface
with Pro Tools

When you start configuring...on the Midi Controllers tab on the Peripherals dialog, the expander will go in Slot #1, with the main unit in Slot #2...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BCF2000 with Mackie Universal Control on Pro Tools 10? jakedavis Pro Tools 10 5 01-04-2013 08:20 AM
Any 1 using Mackie Control Universal Extender(s)? PTLExp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-09-2006 02:55 PM
Mackie Control Universal/Extender JaxMan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 09-14-2006 12:10 PM
mackie universal control with pro tools 6.2.3 muscmp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-26-2004 10:35 AM
Can the Mackie Control extender work w/o Mackie Control? fingerz88d 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-03-2003 08:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com