Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-2018, 02:58 PM
mrwolfe mrwolfe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: sydney
Posts: 18
Default grid lines really faint -- how to darken?

hey guys

im trying to find the setting in the pro tools 12 preferences where you can change the grid darkness from faint (barely visible) to darker (actually visible) ahah

i have mocked up in photoshop what i am talking about.

https://imgur.com/a/d3ale

maybe this prob only affects mac retina displays?

is there a setting you can change somewhere so the grid lines are able to be used by the naked eye?

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-12-2018, 03:15 PM
mrwolfe mrwolfe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: sydney
Posts: 18
Default Re: grid lines really faint -- how to darken?

in warp mode its really hard to edit because the grid lines are so faint

https://imgur.com/a/yprBM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-13-2018, 04:22 PM
ZEUSS ZEUSS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 630
Default Re: grid lines really faint -- how to darken?

I agree especially in warp mode.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
10.15.7 (19H15) Mac Pro 2013 (Trashcan) 6 Core 64 gigs Ram, Red Line 16, Native Thunderbolt, ProTools Ultimate 2021.3

Macbook Pro, 2019 (15,1) 32 Gigs Ram,2.3 GHz I9 8 Core ProTools Ultimate 2021.3, Apollo 8 Silver,TwinX.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-14-2018, 07:27 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,698
Default Re: grid lines really faint -- how to darken?

They look fine here. Maybe futz with contrast and/or brightness on your monitor? I was having an issue with Melodyne looking like it had lost the grey separator colors and it turned out to be a simple adjustment of the screen to get it back
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-14-2018, 10:11 PM
SigFriedChicken's Avatar
SigFriedChicken SigFriedChicken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 326
Default Re: grid lines really faint -- how to darken?

This has a been a minor complaint of mine as well. I'm not sure if there is a workaround.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-14-2018, 10:29 PM
PMF Media PMF Media is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Adelaide Australia
Posts: 383
Default Re: grid lines really faint -- how to darken?

Yep, a PAIN!!! but... only on my iMacs 5k screen, on my LG 1080 screen, everything work as it should So, maybe grab a lower res screen to do your editing, worked for me
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-15-2018, 04:14 PM
ronwasserman's Avatar
ronwasserman ronwasserman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 1,850
Default Re: grid lines really faint -- how to darken?

Only a prob on high res screens. What can ya do?
__________________
Ron Wasserman
http://www.ronw.com
http://www.imdb.me/ronwasserman
http://www.fishertheband.com
Mac Pro (Late 2013) 3.5 GHz 6-core Intel Xeon E5 - 32 GB Ram / 1TB Flash Storage - Avid HD I/O - Latest Mac OS - HDX3 - Latest PT Version.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-14-2019, 01:13 PM
skim237 skim237 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Anaheim
Posts: 1
Default Re: grid lines really faint -- how to darken?

I had the same problem on my 5K iMac. Found a fix for everyone using a high res display by opening Pro Tools in "Low Resolution Mode" from Apple's support page:

"Opening apps in Low Resolution mode:
If you notice that an app looks different than you expect on your Retina display, try opening the app using Low Resolution mode:
1. Quit the app if it's open.
2. In the Finder, choose Applications from the Go menu.
3. In the Applications folder that opens, click the app's icon so it's highlighted.
4. Choose Get Info from the File menu.
5. Place a checkmark next to "Open in Low Resolution"
6. Close the window and open the app again."

This made the lines dark and editing to the grid much easier, especially in warp mode.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-11-2019, 10:09 AM
DFT DFT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: SoCal
Posts: 107
Default Re: grid lines really faint -- how to darken?

Quote:
Originally Posted by skim237 View Post
I had the same problem on my 5K iMac. Found a fix for everyone using a high res display by opening Pro Tools in "Low Resolution Mode" from Apple's support page:

"Opening apps in Low Resolution mode:
If you notice that an app looks different than you expect on your Retina display, try opening the app using Low Resolution mode:
1. Quit the app if it's open.
2. In the Finder, choose Applications from the Go menu.
3. In the Applications folder that opens, click the app's icon so it's highlighted.
4. Choose Get Info from the File menu.
5. Place a checkmark next to "Open in Low Resolution"
6. Close the window and open the app again."

This made the lines dark and editing to the grid much easier, especially in warp mode.
Well ... not everyone. I'm on Windows and have the same problem.

And I'm pretty unhappy about the contrast/ visibility of the tools cursor in the Edit Window. The tool cursor is often impossible to see in that window.

Actually can't believe that there are no program dedicated options to control this ... as, for an example, there is in Cubendo.
__________________
PT10 Win7 x64 Dell 690P Dual Dualcore Xeon 3.0Ghz 16Gb Ram, UAD2 Quad (2), Steinberg MIDEX8 (2), RME HDSPe and A&H ZED R16 FW.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-26-2021, 02:50 PM
hansbosamsterdam hansbosamsterdam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 2
Default Re: grid lines really faint -- how to darken?

I am a new user but find too that the vertical bar ruler lines are very faint, too thin... But as i can read there is not a way to make them thicker or with more contrast (darker).. Shame.. Interface problems... way to go..

PS and anyone can tell me why there is a sort of duck image up in the header? This site looks quite .. well... yeah...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where are the GRID lines? Terry Wetzel General Discussion 12 10-06-2013 12:21 AM
Grid lines gone in 9.0.2 foster.fog macOS 46 05-28-2011 11:48 AM
Grid Lines Sonic Blue Meanie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-24-2008 11:52 AM
grid lines cc1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-23-2006 11:15 AM
Grid Lines Gone stanonbass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 05-29-2005 09:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com