Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-16-2022, 06:41 AM
CHRIS AIKEN CHRIS AIKEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: WARSAW POLAND
Posts: 466
Default Carbon losing communication

My Carbon suddenly had a “lost communication” problem the other day right before a tracking session.

I restarted the computer/carbon a few times and changed the playback buffer back and forth and finally it worked itself out.

Not sure what the fix was as I was doing everything quickly with players waiting to record.

Is there a known fix/tweak for this if it starts happening?

Chris


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Hackintosh 3.6 GHz Intel Core i9 - 10.15.7 -32 gigs Ram - Lynx Aurora 16 Thunderbolt - Protools 2021.3 HD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-16-2022, 11:17 AM
eightamrock eightamrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: United Stats
Posts: 50
Default Re: Carbon losing communication

Quote:
Originally Posted by CHRIS AIKEN View Post
My Carbon suddenly had a “lost communication” problem the other day right before a tracking session.

I restarted the computer/carbon a few times and changed the playback buffer back and forth and finally it worked itself out.

Not sure what the fix was as I was doing everything quickly with players waiting to record.

Is there a known fix/tweak for this if it starts happening?

Chris


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
My Carbon randomly dropped today for no reason. It reconnected itself, but it was the first time it ever ducked out like that and came back. Almost like the network connection reboot itself. the "net" light went out and came back a few minutes later.

macOS montery 12.3.1 m1 mac mini.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-17-2022, 03:51 AM
CHRIS AIKEN CHRIS AIKEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: WARSAW POLAND
Posts: 466
Default Re: Carbon losing communication

Thanks for the input. I just updated to 2022.4 from 2021.12 so I’ll see if this helps.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Hackintosh 3.6 GHz Intel Core i9 - 10.15.7 -32 gigs Ram - Lynx Aurora 16 Thunderbolt - Protools 2021.3 HD
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-17-2022, 04:30 AM
dominicperry dominicperry is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 415
Default Re: Carbon losing communication

Chris - I haven't had this problem myself, but there have been a number of updates in PT and MacOS to address this.
While I'm not recommending you update from Catalina - my Mac Pro is staying on 10.15.7 - there are things related to this problem in both Big Sur and Monterey.

eightamrock - I see you are on the latest version of Monterey to be supported, but you don't say what version of PT you are using - the latest one (2022.4) has some Carbon firmware upgrades to address this issue. You could even do the firmware upgrade and then go back to using the earlier version of PT, which may help.

Dominic
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-17-2022, 10:07 AM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Earth
Posts: 9,881
Default Re: Carbon losing communication

Quote:
Originally Posted by CHRIS AIKEN View Post
...Is there a known fix/tweak for this if it starts happening?...
I remember the Big Sur 11.3 release improved communication, so might be worth checking a newer OS (set up a test volume to boot from).

Also, from the 2022.4 Release Notes:
  • Fixed an issue where Pro Tools would occasionally lose connection with Pro Tools | Carbon (PT-278325)
Let us know if you see this issue again and well start a support case (or you can start one from my.avid.com > Access The Support Center).
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-17-2022, 11:34 AM
eightamrock eightamrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: United Stats
Posts: 50
Default Re: Carbon losing communication

Quote:
Originally Posted by dominicperry View Post
Chris - I haven't had this problem myself, but there have been a number of updates in PT and MacOS to address this.
While I'm not recommending you update from Catalina - my Mac Pro is staying on 10.15.7 - there are things related to this problem in both Big Sur and Monterey.

eightamrock - I see you are on the latest version of Monterey to be supported, but you don't say what version of PT you are using - the latest one (2022.4) has some Carbon firmware upgrades to address this issue. You could even do the firmware upgrade and then go back to using the earlier version of PT, which may help.

Dominic
Sorry, yes Im using 2022.4. I was previously having an issue where the connection would drop regularly and I'd have to reboot pro tools, the computer, and the carbon to get things back online. That was resolved.

The above issue is new and has only happened once when. I should note I was NOT in PT when it happened. I was using the Carbon for a zoom call. LOL
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-18-2022, 04:10 AM
CHRIS AIKEN CHRIS AIKEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: WARSAW POLAND
Posts: 466
Default Re: Carbon losing communication

Quote:
Originally Posted by dominicperry View Post
Chris - I haven't had this problem myself, but there have been a number of updates in PT and MacOS to address this.
While I'm not recommending you update from Catalina - my Mac Pro is staying on 10.15.7 - there are things related to this problem in both Big Sur and Monterey.

eightamrock - I see you are on the latest version of Monterey to be supported, but you don't say what version of PT you are using - the latest one (2022.4) has some Carbon firmware upgrades to address this issue. You could even do the firmware upgrade and then go back to using the earlier version of PT, which may help.

Dominic

Thanks for the input. I upgraded protools and the firmware on the carbon updated. I’ll see if this fixes it…if not I’ll go to a higher OS.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Hackintosh 3.6 GHz Intel Core i9 - 10.15.7 -32 gigs Ram - Lynx Aurora 16 Thunderbolt - Protools 2021.3 HD
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-19-2022, 06:20 PM
SoundEng1 SoundEng1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Los Angeles,CA
Posts: 187
Default Re: Carbon losing communication

I'm Running the Latest Version of Protools 2022.5 and Bug Sur 12.4. Super slow startups, to no boot up at all, and dropouts.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-20-2022, 03:02 AM
dominicperry dominicperry is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 415
Default Re: Carbon losing communication

Quote:
Originally Posted by SoundEng1 View Post
I'm Running the Latest Version of Protools 2022.5 and Bug Sur 12.4. Super slow startups, to no boot up at all, and dropouts.
No such thing as Big Sur 12.4

I doubt if slow start-up and boot failures (do you mean PT start-up failures or OS boot failures?) have anything to do with Carbon, but they might point to a problem with your machine/OS/PT installation, which then make communication problems with Carbon more likely.

What Mac are you using, what spec is it, and how are you connecting the Carbon (Ethernet port, adapter or adapters)? Anything else on that port?

Dominic
__________________
MacBookPro M1Max 16" 10/32 64GB 2TB, Monterey 12.5b3, Pro Tools 2022.5, Carbon, UAD 10.1 with Satellite.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-20-2022, 06:44 AM
SoundEng1 SoundEng1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Los Angeles,CA
Posts: 187
Default Re: Carbon losing communication

Quote:
Originally Posted by dominicperry View Post
No such thing as Big Sur 12.4

I doubt if slow start-up and boot failures (do you mean PT start-up failures or OS boot failures?) have anything to do with Carbon, but they might point to a problem with your machine/OS/PT installation, which then make communication problems with Carbon more likely.

What Mac are you using, what spec is it, and how are you connecting the Carbon (Ethernet port, adapter or adapters)? Anything else on that port?

Dominic
Excuse Me, Big Sur 11.6.6, Connecting Carbon to 14 core iMac Pro, directly through ethernet port. nothing else on ethernet port.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools Carbon and Mac mini M1 having Communication Issues- please any help Zak7 Pro Tools | Carbon 6 05-02-2022 06:52 PM
Communication problems between Carbon and Pro Tools michenal Pro Tools | Carbon 7 01-11-2021 02:59 PM
PT6.1 losing Hui Communication Farmer Dave Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 03-07-2004 12:08 PM
got 6.0.1 and STILL HUI losing communication Tim R. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 04-29-2003 12:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com