Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-17-2010, 06:04 AM
Undertones Undertones is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 78
Default Any way to display waveforms as you're recording?

As of now, my waveforms only show when I've finished recording. Not a huge deal, but I'm used to seeing them as they're recorded. Nice reference point I guess. Any way to enable this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-17-2010, 06:33 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Any way to display waveforms as you're recording?

Are u using quickpunch? & are u on v8?
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-17-2010, 06:40 AM
Undertones Undertones is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 78
Default Re: Any way to display waveforms as you're recording?

Just basic arm and record, and I'm on 7.4.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-17-2010, 06:43 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Any way to display waveforms as you're recording?

Well that didn't answer the question really but too, thatz a bug-gaboo in 7.4 actually tho...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-17-2010, 06:05 PM
SKI's Avatar
SKI SKI is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,172
Default Re: Any way to display waveforms as you're recording?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keybeeetsss View Post
Well that didn't answer the question really but too, thatz a bug-gaboo in 7.4 actually tho...

I use 7.4 and my audio appears as it's recorded so it's not a bug in 7.4.
Just sounds like he's changed a setting.
Try trashing your prefs.
__________________
URBAN MUSIC-
(Hip Hop and R&B)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-17-2010, 06:08 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Any way to display waveforms as you're recording?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKI View Post

I use 7.4 and my audio appears as it's recorded so it's not a bug in 7.4.
Just sounds like he's changed a setting.
Try trashing your prefs.
No actually it is a bug...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-17-2010, 06:14 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,000
Default Re: Any way to display waveforms as you're recording?

Sometimes its a graphics issue too. In any case, I try to remind myself to use my ears instead of my eyes
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-17-2010, 09:40 PM
SKI's Avatar
SKI SKI is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,172
Default Re: Any way to display waveforms as you're recording?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keybeeetsss View Post
No actually it is a bug...

I have run PT7.4 on 4 different computers with 3 different interfaces and have never seen it happen once.

Has always been important to me since I will sometimes arm a track to record that I'm not actually sending anything to and that quickly lets me know.

I wonder if it is dependent on your view size?
I always use a smaller view and enlarge it as needed for editing.
__________________
URBAN MUSIC-
(Hip Hop and R&B)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-17-2010, 09:47 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,671
Default Re: Any way to display waveforms as you're recording?

are you using cs10? Cause Keybeeetsss is right it is a bug.
http://musformation.com/2009/08/pro-...available.html
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-18-2010, 12:58 PM
SKI's Avatar
SKI SKI is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,172
Default Re: Any way to display waveforms as you're recording?

Quote:
Originally Posted by necjamc View Post
are you using cs10? Cause Keybeeetsss is right it is a bug.
http://musformation.com/2009/08/pro-...available.html
No.
7.4 cs8
__________________
URBAN MUSIC-
(Hip Hop and R&B)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I can't see the waveforms while recording...! Joemamma Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 10-29-2015 06:18 PM
Waveforms not shown during recording tamasdragon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 02-20-2008 01:58 AM
Not drawing waveforms while recording zoggied Tips & Tricks 2 11-07-2002 05:24 PM
How come I can't see waveforms while recording? ckevperry Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-12-2001 07:05 PM
Keycommand for "Display Waveforms Rectified?" PeeTee Tips & Tricks 2 11-03-2000 11:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com