Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-08-2009, 10:37 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,677
Default Opening client sessions keeps messing my preferences??

Hi,

When i open a clients session it overrides some of my prefs WHY? surely ALL the prefs should be locked to my system!!

Can we have a lock on the prefs window please!

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-08-2009, 12:26 PM
dekstar253 dekstar253 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 10
Default Re: Opening client sessions keeps messing my preferences??

I'm having a similar issue with "contagious prefs" mucking up the main prefs too. Good to know i'm not going crazy. I think doing an "import session data" might leave the session prefs behind...but who wants to do that everytime you get a session from a client??

Any thoughts Digi-dudes?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-08-2009, 11:26 PM
HassanDavis HassanDavis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 52
Default Re: Opening client sessions keeps messing my preferences??

Quote:
Originally Posted by dekstar253 View Post
I'm having a similar issue with "contagious prefs" mucking up the main prefs too. Good to know i'm not going crazy. I think doing an "import session data" might leave the session prefs behind...but who wants to do that everytime you get a session from a client??

Any thoughts Digi-dudes?

Thanks
We are seeing this too. Oh, so annoying!

Hassan
__________________
Pro Tools 10.0.1 / OS X 10.7.3 / Mac Pro Quad, 8GB RAM, 1.5TB Seagate Audio Drive / Macbook Pro, 4GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-08-2009, 11:37 PM
IO Composer IO Composer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 676
Default Re: Opening client sessions keeps messing my preferences??

I'll add to the chorus of "this is extremely annoying". That said, it's really easy to save a set of IO setups and just import them at the beginning of a session. A "lock" is a brilliant idea tho... ! :)
__________________
Jamey Scott
Dramatic Audio Post, Inc.
Burbank, CA
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-09-2009, 07:26 AM
scottgreiner scottgreiner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 884
Default Re: Opening client sessions keeps messing my preferences??

Quote:
Originally Posted by IO Composer View Post
I'll add to the chorus of "this is extremely annoying". That said, it's really easy to save a set of IO setups and just import them at the beginning of a session. A "lock" is a brilliant idea tho... ! :)
Ah yes, but then you end up with duplicate assignments and must delete the overlapping ones, and thus possibly loosing automation data. I think the I/O setup needs a little update.

And a preferences lock would be nice too.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-09-2009, 10:46 AM
scottleader scottleader is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 100
Default Re: Opening client sessions keeps messing my preferences??

YEah I thought I was loosing my mind... Digi any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-13-2009, 02:41 AM
Evil Jack Evil Jack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 498
Default Re: Opening client sessions keeps messing my preferences??

Just been collaborating with some other composers, and this is driving me crazy...

I should be able to open some one else's session and keep my own prefs!

Also, creating a new blank session defaults to the prefs of the previous session.

The only solution i've found for this is to use the free 'preference and database helper' to restore my prefs BEFORE creating the new session.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-13-2009, 03:08 AM
MASTERLINKSTUDIOS MASTERLINKSTUDIOS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: http://www.masterlinkstudios.com/
Posts: 299
Default Re: Opening client sessions keeps messing my preferences??

This is why I have to use my own template to bring everything back to the way I have pt setup. Aggravating but it works. LOCK PREFERENCES NEEDED
__________________
Macpro 2.88-4 Gig Ram,HD2,Big Ben,Rosetta 200,Dangerous D Box,Mercury Bundle + Studio classics bundle ,C/24,2-UA 6176,U87ai,Genelec 8050 & 8020,Logic,Final Cut Studio 2,Canon hxa1(hd camera)-Macbook Pro,Mbox 2 Micro.http://www.masterlinkstudios.com/.http://www.myspace.com/masterlinkstudios
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-13-2009, 04:50 AM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,802
Default Re: Opening client sessions keeps messing my preferences??

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,

When i open a clients session it overrides some of my prefs WHY? surely ALL the prefs should be locked to my system!!

Can we have a lock on the prefs window please!

Chris
Which preferences exactly are you experiencing get changed?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-13-2009, 07:49 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,677
Default Re: Opening client sessions keeps messing my preferences??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tweakhead View Post
Which preferences exactly are you experiencing get changed?
Global midi playback offset. this one's got me a few times!!

I think auto save as well, unless the studio fairies are messing with my prefs when i'm not looking.

I sometimes open up the clients session just to check it and pre-prepare it before i use import session data or just consolidate the audio etc. then when i open my sessions these little things catch me out.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sessions Not Opening ffzeus Pro Tools 10 3 02-06-2013 09:56 AM
Opening different PT sessions bontay Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-12-2010 10:13 AM
Can I save preferences so all my sessions open as preferred? kingtinker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-27-2010 08:07 AM
Mac OS shuts down as sessions open (display preferences) BoTT Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 05-14-2009 11:47 AM
Opening LE sessions..? ptrbas Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 04-07-2005 06:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com