Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2001, 10:28 AM
ckevperry ckevperry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 226
Default How come I can\'t see waveforms while recording?

I had my mixplus system before on NT and could see waves while recording. NOw that I switched to Mac I only see pink blocks.

I have a G4, 256megs ram, atto card in the 3rd slot.

75megs allocated to both DAE and Protools.

------------------
Kevin Perry
Chameleon Music
__________________
Kevin Perry
Chameleon Music
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2001, 10:48 AM
Jeffrey Talbot Jeffrey Talbot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: New Orleans, LA USA
Posts: 637
Default Re: How come I can\'t see waveforms while recording?

you might try disabling the "quick punch" feature....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-08-2001, 11:24 AM
lwilliam lwilliam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Allison Park, PA (Near Pittsburgh)
Posts: 5,099
Default Re: How come I can\'t see waveforms while recording?

Also, if you have it in "destructive" record mode, the waveforms only get drawn after the fact.
__________________
Larry

PT 2021; MacBookPro M1; 16GB; Spectrasonics; Native Instruments, Toontrack, Waves...too many plugins.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-12-2001, 07:05 PM
MacDaddy WGAR MacDaddy WGAR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 302
Default Re: How come I can\'t see waveforms while recording?

I think it is a minor bug. I get waveform about 80% of the time but sometimes not. I usually look at the meters on the 888 or mixer anyway.

BC
__________________
Bill Conners
Creative Director
99-5 WGAR/Majic 105.7
Cleveland, OH
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waveforms not showing when recording Dizzi45Z Pro Tools 10 3 10-29-2015 11:10 PM
I can't see the waveforms while recording...! Joemamma Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 10-29-2015 06:18 PM
Waveforms not shown during recording tamasdragon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 02-20-2008 01:58 AM
Waveforms drawing while recording? Ricky 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 07-21-2000 02:41 AM
render waveforms while recording jaglance Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 07-06-2000 07:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com