Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-25-2005, 10:00 AM
filete1 filete1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 76
Default Stylus RMX and ProTools LE, midi file problem!!

Hello there,
I just got Stylus RMX and I am pretty excited!
I just made a test with Cubase SX2 and everything works great,
but with Protools LE 6.1, I am getting this problem:

When I drag the midi file from RMX to Protools timeline, it does
not open a midi track or put the midi file inside any midi track I
had open before...
Does this mean Stylus RMX only does this in Cubase SX?!

Is there anyone with a solution?
__________________
[G5 1.8Mhz][OS 10.3.5][DP 4.12][Cubase SX2][Ableton Live4][Reason 2.5]
[AMD64 3200+ 2000Mhz/1MB L2][XP-Pro]
[ProtoolsLE 6.1][Cubase SX2][Reason 3]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-25-2005, 10:08 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Stylus RMX and ProTools LE, midi file problem!

Pro Tools does not yet support drag and drop from Stylus. You need to drag from stylus to the desktop or some other location that you will remember. That will create a MIDI file. Then you just import the MIDI file into Pro Tools from that location.

I hope that helps.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-25-2005, 10:21 AM
filete1 filete1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 76
Default Re: Stylus RMX and ProTools LE, midi file problem!

Quote:
Pro Tools does not yet support drag and drop from Stylus. You need to drag from stylus to the desktop or some other location that you will remember. That will create a MIDI file. Then you just import the MIDI file into Pro Tools from that location.

I hope that helps.
Yes, now I got it!
Thanks
__________________
[G5 1.8Mhz][OS 10.3.5][DP 4.12][Cubase SX2][Ableton Live4][Reason 2.5]
[AMD64 3200+ 2000Mhz/1MB L2][XP-Pro]
[ProtoolsLE 6.1][Cubase SX2][Reason 3]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi recording from Stylus RMX to ProTools Charles213 MIDI 1 07-17-2006 01:34 PM
Midi problem with RMX Stylus letsjam MIDI 2 11-01-2005 05:05 PM
Stylus, Where to put .dat file for multi apps use? bluerockgod 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-11-2005 06:45 PM
Importing GM Midi File problem Don Geppert Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-17-2003 08:07 PM
Saving Protools midi files as a general midi file Kev MIDI 3 08-13-2002 05:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com