Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-10-2017, 09:53 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,695
Default 12.7 Input / Output Assignments

Can anyone tell me if I've somehow managed to balls up my I/O or is this additional "Stereo" / "Mono" selector thing a new "feature"? Can't really see the point of it if it is.

http://duc.avid.com/attachment.php?a...1&d=1484067033

Also seems to be present on the mono. How many different ways do we really need to select the same input?

http://duc.avid.com/attachment.php?a...1&d=1484067166

vs

http://duc.avid.com/attachment.php?a...1&d=1484067166
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2017-01-10 at 16.48.10.png (23.4 KB, 0 views)
File Type: png Screen Shot 2017-01-10 at 16.52.02.png (39.2 KB, 0 views)
File Type: png Screen Shot 2017-01-10 at 16.52.06.png (53.1 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-10-2017, 12:35 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,607
Default Re: 12.7 Input / Output Assignments

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
Can anyone tell me if I've somehow managed to balls up my I/O or is this additional "Stereo" / "Mono" selector thing a new "feature"? Can't really see the point of it if it is.

http://duc.avid.com/attachment.php?a...1&d=1484067033

Also seems to be present on the mono. How many different ways do we really need to select the same input?

http://duc.avid.com/attachment.php?a...1&d=1484067166

vs

http://duc.avid.com/attachment.php?a...1&d=1484067166
Prefs/Display/Organize Track I/O
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-10-2017, 01:32 PM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,695
Default Re: 12.7 Input / Output Assignments

Thanks! Never even noticed that pref before.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple Output assignments across 3 x HD i/os hbadger30 Pro Tools 11 8 09-08-2014 10:57 AM
output assignments on D-Command zakco ICON & C|24 3 09-07-2012 04:51 PM
Changing track input/output assignments corrupts session files, causing PT to crash. horribleheaven Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 07-08-2010 12:47 PM
Odd output assignments sw rec 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-24-2009 06:20 PM
Multiple Output Assignments scottives Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 08-02-2006 06:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com