Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-24-2009, 03:55 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 6,050
Default Odd output assignments

Just got a session disc that was originated on PT with an M-Audio interface.
So, the session loads just fine, but the i/o assignments seem to ONLY default to the original M-audio i/o settings (they show up ONLY as /"Path 1-Path 2-Path 3" etc. and I don't seem to be able to convince my PT 8 setup on my Mbox that I really want to see the original I/O (like a stereo 1-2 output). Make sense? I don't even have the ability to "pan" the output, and there's no output path per se available when you insert a Master Fader at the end of the session.
My solution so far has been to just set up a new session and drag in the audio files. BUT. This guy put 16 sessions in one folder (which is okay) and ALL the audio files in ONE audio file folder (where we would prefer to have all the files respective to each session in its own folder. Oh well...)
Haven't tried this on my 002r system yet btw. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-24-2009, 04:24 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 6,050
Default Re: Odd output assignments

Might have answered my own question but if anybody else has this malady:

Open an EXISTING session of your own. Go to I/O and EXPORT settings, save em anywhere you like.
Now open the session you got from somebody else that's giving you fits.....
Go to I/O and IMPORT the settings, and delete existing paths. Now you have to go to each track and change the i/o but at least you can use your own hardware-specific settings.....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-24-2009, 05:32 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,449
Default Re: Odd output assignments

Sounds similar to the situation I deal with when opening any HD sessions from my friend's HD3/C24 rig. The outputs on his sessions are fed to outputs 1&3. Plus he doesn't label his buses so the first thing I do is delete all the input, output and bus paths and then import my standard settings. This sets all the tracks to no in and no out assignments. Holding the Alt key while setting any track to my MainL&R, sets all of them.

If you import your I/O settings while there are others in place, yours get ADDED to the others(why I delete them all first).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-24-2009, 06:20 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 6,050
Default Re: Odd output assignments

Our findings are amazingly similar!!!!
And I have it all working by that exact method.
And if I may be allowed to vent, why didn't he have the session and associated audio files in one folder? I've got one main folder with 15 different .ptf's in it, and another folder with DOZENS of audio files. Geez. Oh well, I didn't wanna go home quite yet.....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Q] How To Change All Output Assignments At Once? Jason Kardong Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 03-13-2013 12:30 PM
output assignments on D-Command zakco ICON & C|24 3 09-07-2012 04:51 PM
Weird issue with output assignments jkess Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 07-11-2011 12:44 PM
Multiple Output Assignments scottives Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 08-02-2006 06:25 PM
SampleCell & bulk output assignments Farmer Dave Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 01-14-1999 12:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com