Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-29-2016, 03:52 PM
gdgross's Avatar
gdgross gdgross is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 153
Default Copy clip gain on multiple clips?

Title pretty much says it all -

Is there a way to do this? If I select multiple clips, the option to copy clip gain is greyed out, and the shortcut obviously doesn't work either.

Here's where it would be useful for me: I have a vocal track that I tuned up a bit in melodyne, then bounced to audio and imported on a new playlist, so I could deactivate melodyne and edit the new clip as I might any other audio. Subsequently, I heard another note I wanted to touch up a bit (in melodyne), but had already done extensive clip gain edits to bring up quiet syllables, reduce some breaths, reduce a plosive, etc. also I went ahead and cut out silent sections and moved a few syllables around, so that I ended up with several different clips in the track.

It would be super useful to just re activate melodyne, do the quick edit, and then re bounce and import to a new playlist, and apply the clip gain edits from the previous playlist.

Any way to do this? I was able to copy the clip gain lines from each clip and position my cursor appropriately to paste into the right section of the new playlist, but it'd be nice if I could do it all at once...

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-29-2016, 10:49 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,739
Default Re: Copy clip gain on multiple clips?

I believe that it is Shift Command up arrow.... I. will have to check tomorrow and let you know
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-01-2016, 12:09 AM
gwhatley's Avatar
gwhatley gwhatley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Playa Vista, CA
Posts: 150
Default Re: Copy clip gain on multiple clips?

You could use "coalesce clip gain to volume automation" on the source track, then copy that volume automation down, and then, "coalesce volume automation to clip gain" on both tracks to return the moves to clip gain.
__________________
Garrard Whatley
Seismic Post Audio
Post Audio for Film and Television
System/Hardware Info
IMDb credits
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-01-2016, 12:07 PM
gdgross's Avatar
gdgross gdgross is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 153
Default Re: Copy clip gain on multiple clips?

Thanks! didn't know that feature even existed
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-01-2016, 02:37 PM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,687
Default Re: Copy clip gain on multiple clips?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gdgross View Post
Thanks! didn't know that feature even existed
... for PT11 HD.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-01-2016, 02:40 PM
gdgross's Avatar
gdgross gdgross is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 153
Default Re: Copy clip gain on multiple clips?

Oh, whoops!

Hah, I'm native
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-01-2016, 02:43 PM
gwhatley's Avatar
gwhatley gwhatley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Playa Vista, CA
Posts: 150
Default Re: Copy clip gain on multiple clips?

Right you are. On a non-HD system, you can select a source clip, type ctrl+shift+c to copy, use ; to move down while keeping the selection, then press just V to paste the clip gain to that area of the clip. It is tedious as it is one clip at a time, but a macro could be written in keyboard maestro to make it work more easily.
__________________
Garrard Whatley
Seismic Post Audio
Post Audio for Film and Television
System/Hardware Info
IMDb credits
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-01-2016, 03:07 PM
gwhatley's Avatar
gwhatley gwhatley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Playa Vista, CA
Posts: 150
Default Re: Copy clip gain on multiple clips?

Looking at this more closely, it will depend on how much editing you've done to the destination track. If none, then this works fine. But if there are a lot of edits in "track 2", it would work better to select one of those clips, then hit "P" to move up to the source track maintaining the same selection, then copy the clip gain, etc. as before. And again, since it's just a series of keyboard taps, it can very easily be made into your own custom keyboard shortcut - sounds like it'd be very handy!
__________________
Garrard Whatley
Seismic Post Audio
Post Audio for Film and Television
System/Hardware Info
IMDb credits
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-01-2016, 04:59 PM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,687
Default Re: Copy clip gain on multiple clips?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gdgross View Post
I'm native
You are non-HD. I am native and HD (not using HDX, but RME Fireface with PT 11 HD). Native alone does not clarify.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-01-2016, 05:16 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,273
Default Re: Copy clip gain on multiple clips?

Not sure if this works, but try it. Go to the View Menu>Clip Gain>Show Clip Gain Line. If that works, highlight your clips and hover the cursor just above the line on any one of the highlighted clips(the cursor will change to a sideways bracket similar to what you get when changing volume automation) and drag up/down. This just worked for me, but I am on HD software
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT10 Clip gain - multiple clips adjust at once? willco macOS 6 12-09-2018 09:39 AM
copy clip gain bug? garnoil Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 12-18-2013 09:31 PM
Clip gain multiple clips workflow cjwalker Pro Tools 10 0 10-12-2012 03:53 AM
Audiosuite render causes Bus thread error on clips with 'Bypased clip gain' asparknz Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 08-19-2012 05:04 PM
Clip Gain and Export Clips as files Farmer Dave macOS 2 03-18-2012 11:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com