Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 06-11-2021, 10:39 AM
innerbooty innerbooty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 232
Default Re: Anyone running 2021 on old cheesegraters?

Well, this is a fun way to start my HDX adventure. Doing stuff around the studio and listening to some high-res 96K masters from a Pro Tools session. Very basic 96K session with only a few tracks. Nothing else going on in the computer, no firewire, no external drives of any sort. Only "extra" thing is that I am connected via Ethernet cable networked my old PT 10 HD Accel Mac. But PT and the session files are running off my brand new, mostly empty SSD drive in a SATA bay. Couple minutes into listening I get an AEA -9073 error and playback just stops. This is the kind crap I was so nervous about when thinking about doing a big "upgrade".



Screenprint attached. Don't suppose there's an easy fix/answer to this one...?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2021-06-11 at 12.28.37 PM.jpg (56.2 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 06-11-2021, 11:12 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 949
Default Re: Anyone running 2021 on old cheesegraters?

I'm not sure what the problem might be, but you could try turning on Disk Cache in the Playback Engine settings. Sett it anything above Normal; usually best to set it to an amount just above the amount of audio data in your session. this will load up all of the timeline audio into RAM and free up disk bandwidth.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 06-11-2021, 12:15 PM
massivekerry massivekerry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 230
Default Re: Anyone running 2021 on old cheesegraters?

Quote:
Originally Posted by innerbooty View Post
Well, this is a fun way to start my HDX adventure. Doing stuff around the studio and listening to some high-res 96K masters from a Pro Tools session. Very basic 96K session with only a few tracks. Nothing else going on in the computer, no firewire, no external drives of any sort. Only "extra" thing is that I am connected via Ethernet cable networked my old PT 10 HD Accel Mac. But PT and the session files are running off my brand new, mostly empty SSD drive in a SATA bay. Couple minutes into listening I get an AEA -9073 error and playback just stops. This is the kind crap I was so nervous about when thinking about doing a big "upgrade".



Screenprint attached. Don't suppose there's an easy fix/answer to this one...?
2 suggestions.

1 - Absolutely use the Disk Cache, as ScottG suggested.

2 - If the SSD is in one of the sleds in those older Mac Pros, you are not getting full speed from it. The bandwidth on those SATA channels is only max 300MB/second. You can get double that, full-speed (max 600MB/second) by mounting the SSD on a PCI card (Sonnet and OWC make them). If you got clever and put the SSD in the spare (or main) optical bay, you'll only be getting max 180MB/second.
__________________
Kerry Smith
http://apothekerry.com

12-core 3.46GHz Cheese Grater, 64GB RAM, HD | Native, HD I/O
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 06-11-2021, 12:23 PM
innerbooty innerbooty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 232
Default Re: Anyone running 2021 on old cheesegraters?

Thanks, yeah, I was thinking of pulling the trigger on one of those OWC 1M2 PCIe drives, which I think I will do now...
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 06-11-2021, 08:14 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,742
Default Re: Anyone running 2021 on old cheesegraters?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DetroitT View Post
5,1 12 core Mojave
Metal Vid 580, SSD Boot Spin Long Term
PT’s U HDX1
2021.3.1
DetroitT


Have you done the Open Core yet on your 580?
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 128ram - BIG SUR 11.2.3 - OPEN CORE 0.7.2 - PT 2020.3.1 / 003 CONSOLE / DIGIMAX FS / PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF

Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 06-12-2021, 07:55 AM
innerbooty innerbooty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 232
Default Re: Anyone running 2021 on old cheesegraters?

I'm not sure what that is? You referring to the graphics card? I'm open to exploring things with that. I definitely having some weird issues since moving to Mojave and installing this (non Apple-flashed) MSI Radeon 560. I turned off all screen saver functions. Screen was black this morning, had to force reboot. Blurry snow screen at one point, force reboot. But that was before I turned off screensaver. Energy Saver been disabled all along...

Things seemed super stable while I was working on a High Sierra drive before getting Mojave going the other day. Does being in Mojave provide tangible advantages to being in High Sierra relative to running Pro Tools? Just curious...

I actually just ordered an Nvidia GPU, flashed for Mac, the other day, that I am going to try. On my third GPU. The first one I ordered turned out to require two PCIe power connections, and with the HDX card using one that threw me for a loop. It's been a journey. Definitely going to have some stuff to put back up on eBay at the end of this...
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 06-13-2021, 03:08 PM
off the wall's Avatar
off the wall off the wall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NYC-NJ
Posts: 379
Default Re: Anyone running 2021 on old cheesegraters?

I've got a 2010 MacPro 5,1 (see sig for specs) running Mojave/PT 2021.3.1 with no issues.
__________________
offthewallproductions
Mac Pro 5,1 3.46 Ghz 12 core, Open Core 0.7.5 EFI, Radeon RX580 GPU, GC-TITAN RIDGE TB3 PCIe card, M.2 NVMe SSD boot drive on PCIe card, 48GB RAM, MacOS 11.6.1
Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.10 HDX, UA Octo PCIe card in external TB3 chassis, HD I/O, C|24 control surface.
Genelec 1031AP/7070A 5.1 monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 06-16-2021, 07:08 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,742
Default Re: Anyone running 2021 on old cheesegraters?

Nice off the wall.

Yeah I got it running smooth here as well. Installed Open Core and now I'm able to boot into Mt Lion so I can use ancient plugins to process then back into 2020.3.1


RX580 with video acceleration is sweet too.
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 128ram - BIG SUR 11.2.3 - OPEN CORE 0.7.2 - PT 2020.3.1 / 003 CONSOLE / DIGIMAX FS / PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF

Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 06-17-2021, 04:07 AM
innerbooty innerbooty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 232
Default Re: Anyone running 2021 on old cheesegraters?

Just doing a bit of reading about OpenCore, which I'd never heard of. What does it get me, from a Pro Tools point of view? Seems I might be able to get a boot screen, even without a flashed GPU, am I getting that right? Does it mean I can take my old PT 10 HD internal drive from my 2009 4,1 Mac Pro and pop into the 2009 5,1 I've flashed for HDX?

One other weird thing I've noticed -- in Pro Tools 20201.3.1 and Mojave, when I browse to open session files or import audio, I can't double-click in the file browser to open folders. I have to click the arrow to the left to open the folder, and then cascade the open folders, I can't go into them. Not a show stopper, but kind of annoying. Is this just a Pro Tools thing?
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 06-17-2021, 11:00 AM
massivekerry massivekerry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 230
Default Re: Anyone running 2021 on old cheesegraters?

Quote:
Originally Posted by innerbooty View Post

One other weird thing I've noticed -- in Pro Tools 20201.3.1 and Mojave, when I browse to open session files or import audio, I can't double-click in the file browser to open folders. I have to click the arrow to the left to open the folder, and then cascade the open folders, I can't go into them. Not a show stopper, but kind of annoying. Is this just a Pro Tools thing?
ohhhhhhhh.... I was wondering what was up with that. I encountered it for the first time yesterday. I thought it was the OS or one of the system devices. Thanks for the heads-up!
__________________
Kerry Smith
http://apothekerry.com

12-core 3.46GHz Cheese Grater, 64GB RAM, HD | Native, HD I/O
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No SRC in 2021.3.1 JanuS Pro Tools 2021 10 06-02-2021 08:55 AM
2021.3 and Catalina Thenewexhibit Pro Tools 2021 3 05-06-2021 05:57 AM
2021.3.1 innesireinar Pro Tools 2021 80 04-22-2021 02:31 PM
aside from 2021 upgrade, anything else? paul_g Pro Tools 2021 3 03-26-2021 09:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com