Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-07-2018, 01:01 PM
Fezzler Fezzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 313
Default Looking for Tempo Map Tip

New to Pro Tools 2018.1.

I do covers of '50s, '60s and '70s songs. I like to drag a copy of the original song to the top track in a project to use as a reference track and template.

I also like to do my covers with a consistent tempo.

As you know, the tempo drifts on many of the older songs. I know how to analyze a few measures, set transient markers and create a tempo map in other DAWS. Then I quantize the tempo map to my grid or a consistent tempo.

I'm not asking for a step-by-step tutorial here, just some direction.

In Pro Tools, would I be using Beat Detective to do this? Does Beat Detective create a tempo map? I see many YouTube videos using Beat Detective for drums but I typically have to do a lot by hand.

Thanks.
__________________
[SIZE="2"][COLOR="Blue"]Intel Haswell-E Processors 3.3GHz Core i7-5820K 6-Core; Memory - DDR4: 16GB DDR4-2400 Quad Channel (4 x 4GB); Primary Drive (OS): 240GB SSD SATA3; Secondary Drive (Audio): 2TB 7200 rpm SATA2; Graphic Card: 1GB (HD5450) Dual Display Graphics Card; Optical Drive: 22x CD/DVD Dual Layer Burner; Windows 10 64-bit; PT 12.5; Studio One Pro 3.2; Cubase Pro 8.5; REAPER; MixBus 3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-07-2018, 01:22 PM
mandal mandal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Norway, Mandal
Posts: 263
Default Re: Looking for Tempo Map Tip

Set cursor (slip mode) on every beat and press:
Ctrl + I

...and adjust the value in the popup.

Now, the grid will adjust to your tempo!!
__________________
Avid OMNI PCIe
Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.7
Avid HEAT
Dell 43" 4K LED P4317Q
CPU: Intel Core i9-10980XE
Motherboard: Gigabyte X299X AORUS MASTER E-ATX
Cooler: Be quiet! Dark Rock PRO 4
RAM: 64 GB Crucial Ballistix Sport LT DDR4
Screen card: MSI GeForce GTX 1660 VENTUS XS OC
Cabinet: Fractal Design Define 7 XL Black
Disk1: Samsung 970 PRO 1TB M.2 SSD
Disk2: Samsung 840 PRO SSD
Disk3: Samsung 860 EVO SSD
Power: Corsair RM750x, 750W PSU
Microsoft Windows 10 Home 64-bit OEM DVD
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-07-2018, 02:13 PM
Fezzler Fezzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 313
Default Re: Looking for Tempo Map Tip

Quote:
Originally Posted by mandal View Post
Set cursor (slip mode) on every beat and press:
Ctrl + I

...and adjust the value in the popup.

Now, the grid will adjust to your tempo!!
Ah, thanks! But after I map the drifting tempo of the imported song, I want to map its varying tempo to my grid set tempo and stretch (elastic?) the audio.
__________________
[SIZE="2"][COLOR="Blue"]Intel Haswell-E Processors 3.3GHz Core i7-5820K 6-Core; Memory - DDR4: 16GB DDR4-2400 Quad Channel (4 x 4GB); Primary Drive (OS): 240GB SSD SATA3; Secondary Drive (Audio): 2TB 7200 rpm SATA2; Graphic Card: 1GB (HD5450) Dual Display Graphics Card; Optical Drive: 22x CD/DVD Dual Layer Burner; Windows 10 64-bit; PT 12.5; Studio One Pro 3.2; Cubase Pro 8.5; REAPER; MixBus 3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-07-2018, 05:03 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 769
Default Re: Looking for Tempo Map Tip

I think maybe you could use digigroove templates for this. I haven't actually done it just read about it. You turn your map into a digigroove template that can be saved and applied to another track. Hopefully someone who uses this can chime in
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-08-2018, 01:08 AM
mandal mandal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Norway, Mandal
Posts: 263
Default Re: Looking for Tempo Map Tip

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z0xl...MUmzw&index=68
__________________
Avid OMNI PCIe
Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.7
Avid HEAT
Dell 43" 4K LED P4317Q
CPU: Intel Core i9-10980XE
Motherboard: Gigabyte X299X AORUS MASTER E-ATX
Cooler: Be quiet! Dark Rock PRO 4
RAM: 64 GB Crucial Ballistix Sport LT DDR4
Screen card: MSI GeForce GTX 1660 VENTUS XS OC
Cabinet: Fractal Design Define 7 XL Black
Disk1: Samsung 970 PRO 1TB M.2 SSD
Disk2: Samsung 840 PRO SSD
Disk3: Samsung 860 EVO SSD
Power: Corsair RM750x, 750W PSU
Microsoft Windows 10 Home 64-bit OEM DVD
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-08-2018, 08:31 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,015
Default Re: Looking for Tempo Map Tip

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fezzler View Post
Ah, thanks! But after I map the drifting tempo of the imported song, I want to map its varying tempo to my grid set tempo and stretch (elastic?) the audio.
Tempo mapping equals having the grid line up to the varying tempo of a recorded piece, by inserting tempo changes in the tempo ruler in PT.

You want to adjust the recording to fit a fixed tempo, and that means using elastic audio and manual work.

The basic procedure that I use at least goes like this:

- Find the appx. tempo of the track by playing it, click on the tempo field in transport window, and tapping 'T' key. You'll see the tempo value will change to match your tapping.

- Find a good bar one in the track and place it on the grid on, say bar five. turn on the metronome and the tempo should match for a few beats until the recording starts to drift.

- Turn on elastic audio polyphonic and set the track to ticks instead of samples.

- Set the track to warp view.

- Place a warp marker on your bar one.

- Find, say bar one of verse two, and place a warp marker there too. If it's not on the grid line, drag it there.

- Find bar one of verse three, place warp marker and line it up to the grid.

Repeat until the end of the song, and you will have the audio roughly adjusted to match the grid and the tempo you chose in step one.

Play the track and the click, and insert more markers and fine tune it until you're happy with the song matching the click.

At least this is how I do it.

Oh, and here's a lot of tutorials on this on youtube.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 2nd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command|8, SSL UC1.
Pro Tools 2020.11.0.157, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-08-2018, 09:26 AM
wwittman wwittman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Westchester, NY, USA
Posts: 534
Default Re: Looking for Tempo Map Tip

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fezzler View Post
...

I do covers of '50s, '60s and '70s songs. I like to drag a copy of the original song to the top track in a project to use as a reference track and template.

I also like to do my covers with a consistent tempo.
...
this is, of course, the secret to making " covers of '50s, '60s and '70s songs" sound and feel nothing like " '50s, '60s and '70s songs"
__________________
William Wittman
Producer/Engineer
(Cyndi Lauper, Joan Osborne, The Fixx, The Outfield, Hooters...Kinky Boots!)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-08-2018, 02:23 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 769
Default Re: Looking for Tempo Map Tip

^^+1
I misunderstood- I thought OP was trying to copy original groove to new production, which I think is a pretty cool idea actually. I completely missed this "I also like to do my covers with a consistent tempo."
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-08-2018, 02:45 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,275
Default Re: Looking for Tempo Map Tip

One option; run the originals thru Melodyne(stand alone version) and flat-line the tempos.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-08-2018, 03:24 PM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,555
Default Re: Looking for Tempo Map Tip

Quote:
Originally Posted by wwittman View Post
this is, of course, the secret to making " covers of '50s, '60s and '70s songs" sound and feel nothing like " '50s, '60s and '70s songs"
OP might just want to do cover versions with a modern feel and I for one don’t really see what’s wrong with that. It certainly doesn’t deserve a catty pointless response like this.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I match tempo of rex2 loop to master tempo siuberto Socarras 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-27-2010 12:23 PM
Need to Change tempo but without changing existing midi data tempo? Einsteinwannabe Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 09-18-2010 07:58 AM
Tap tempo and involuntary time shifting with tempo changing Skiroy Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 08-26-2010 11:00 AM
Pro tools tempo wont match keyboard tempo via midi Killah Kane 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-18-2010 02:55 PM
Ramping a Tempo Change (interpolation or discrete tempo points) edgarbc1 Tips & Tricks 3 02-18-2009 01:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com