Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-03-2014, 09:41 PM
upscaps upscaps is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 384
Default Cubase 8 w/ VCA faders

I still use cubase for composition. VCA faders is a welcome addition.

http://youtu.be/UefM6WhJK7U?t=1m4s

Hard to tell by video if it's true VCA faders though.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-03-2014, 11:04 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,319
Default Re: Cubase 8 w/ VCA faders

I'm confused. Is there a question here? VCA is a feature of HD Pro Tools software and earlier versions with the CPTK option
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-04-2014, 02:08 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,593
Default Re: Cubase 8 w/ VCA faders

Quote:
Originally Posted by upscaps View Post
Hard to tell by video if it's true VCA faders though.
VCAs are a pretty basic feature that they seem to have added, not sure what you mean by "true" VCAs?
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-04-2014, 05:34 AM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: Cubase 8 w/ VCA faders

Since VCA's are a hardware "feature", a DAW can't have "true" VCA's.

On an old-school analog console, the analog audio signal passes through the faders, and the level of the audio is actually adjusted by the fader. Consequently, you cannot realistically use a single fader to adjust the level of multiple channels.

On a console that offers VCA's, the audio does not pass through the faders, instead, the audio passes through...wait for it...a Voltage Controlled Amplifier.

A control voltage passes through the faders, with the control voltage being fed to the Voltage Controlled Amplifier. Adjusting the faders changes the control voltage which adjusts the level of the audio flowing through the Voltage Controlled Amplifier.

And since the faders are only changing the control voltage, it is relatively simple to design a circuit that will allow a single fader to control the audio of multiple audio channels.

Since all of this is implemented in hardware, a DAW can only emulate a VCA...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-04-2014, 10:00 AM
upscaps upscaps is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 384
Default Re: Cubase 8 w/ VCA faders

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
VCAs are a pretty basic feature that they seem to have added, not sure what you mean by "true" VCAs?
In the video they just grouped faders. Didn't see if you get all the aux wet/dry in tact and are able to do additional after automation VCA moves like HD. In the daw world VCA is not a basic feature. Pro Tools vanilla never had it nor has any other DAW until this point.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-04-2014, 10:03 AM
303Dan 303Dan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: US
Posts: 17
Default Re: Cubase 8 w/ VCA faders

Quote:
Originally Posted by upscaps View Post
I still use cubase for composition. VCA faders is a welcome addition.

http://youtu.be/UefM6WhJK7U?t=1m4s

Hard to tell by video if it's true VCA faders though.
I've watched the detailed new feature video that covers VCAs a couple of times. From what I can tell, they implemented it pretty much exactly how it works in PTHD.

Dan
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-04-2014, 10:06 AM
upscaps upscaps is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 384
Default Re: Cubase 8 w/ VCA faders

Quote:
Originally Posted by 303Dan View Post
I've watched the detailed new feature video that covers VCAs a couple of times. From what I can tell, they implemented it pretty much exactly how it works in PTHD.

Dan
nice!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-04-2014, 10:15 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,593
Default Re: Cubase 8 w/ VCA faders

Quote:
Originally Posted by 303Dan View Post
I've watched the detailed new feature video that covers VCAs a couple of times. From what I can tell, they implemented it pretty much exactly how it works in PTHD.

Dan
precisely what I meant.

Thanks Dan.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-04-2014, 10:16 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,593
Default Re: Cubase 8 w/ VCA faders

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Denton View Post
Since all of this is implemented in hardware, a DAW can only emulate a VCA...
I assumed we all knew this Bill!!
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-04-2014, 12:26 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Cubase 8 w/ VCA faders

Bill, even some console manufacturers get it wrong and label DCA faders as "VCA". I think they decided that explaining the distinction would be more trouble than it's worth.

I mean, we can get specific about it, but then we'd have to stop saying "pan pot" unless there's an actual potentiometer involved.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid/Digidesign Pro Control 16 Faders (Main Unit + 8 faders pack) Eduardo Apolonia Buy & Sell 3 11-24-2015 10:56 PM
Blue Faders vs. New faders sputnikestudios ICON & C|24 1 03-07-2013 06:55 AM
Custom Faders moves position of all other faders!?! freeBase ICON & C|24 5 02-26-2009 07:44 PM
USING MIDI FADERS TO CONTROL PRO TOOLS FADERS.... domsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-08-2004 08:06 PM
Cubase with Digi001, where to set latency on Cubase Eiko 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-17-2000 09:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com