Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-03-2013, 01:21 AM
bear0328 bear0328 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: ShangHai China
Posts: 20
Default where is the User library default location

I have changed the User Library location,now I want to reset to his default location.

can anyone tell me the default location
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-03-2013, 02:12 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,557
Default Re: where is the User library default location

C:\Users\YourUserName\Documents\Pro Tools

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-03-2013, 02:42 AM
bear0328 bear0328 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: ShangHai China
Posts: 20
Default Re: where is the User library default location

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
C:\Users\YourUserName\Documents\Pro Tools

Shane
Thanks!

I use Mac,Who can tell me,Mac Default location
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-03-2013, 06:07 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,593
Default Re: where is the User library default location

Quote:
Originally Posted by bear0328 View Post
Thanks!

I use Mac,Who can tell me,Mac Default location
Same place!!

Macintosh HD/Users......
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-01-2014, 02:19 PM
Maleibow Maleibow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: New York
Posts: 6
Default Re: where is the User library default location

I also moved this thinking I could free up some space, but now I have two libraries instead of one. Any word of where I should move it back to? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Structure Library Location jbr Virtual Instruments 2 08-27-2010 02:18 AM
structure LE library location Mr.O Virtual Instruments 3 09-06-2009 03:19 PM
default folder location pauldub 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-06-2008 10:14 AM
fade file default location PHead14006 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-08-2003 01:33 AM
Best sample library location? RpwBass Digidesign Hardware & Software 6 01-10-2002 09:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com