Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-06-2013, 10:31 AM
asharp_gclef asharp_gclef is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Boston
Posts: 11
Default Mbox 2 not working with secondary computer

I know my MBox 2 works fine with my main iMac computer running OS X 10.6.8 and Pro Tools 9.0.5. On my newer laptop MacBook Pro w/ Retina running OS X 10.8.4, I can't get the MBox to communicate with the computer. It gets power, but it doesn't just anything for inputs. Is it because the computer is running the newer operating system? What's the deal here?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-06-2013, 10:41 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Mbox 2 not working with secondary computer

Quote:
Originally Posted by asharp_gclef View Post
I know my MBox 2 works fine with my main iMac computer running OS X 10.6.8 and Pro Tools 9.0.5. On my newer laptop MacBook Pro w/ Retina running OS X 10.8.4, I can't get the MBox to communicate with the computer. It gets power, but it doesn't just anything for inputs. Is it because the computer is running the newer operating system? What's the deal here?
Just a guess. You have it plugged I to a USB3.0 port?
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-15-2013, 01:08 PM
asharp_gclef asharp_gclef is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Boston
Posts: 11
Default Re: Mbox 2 not working with secondary computer

Well my MBPR from October 2012 has USB 3 and 2 ports in the same ports I think...would that really matter?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New computer build, is this setup working for anyone else? audiogeek8 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 5 09-18-2010 04:28 PM
Mbox 2 NOT WORKING when i plug it in it freezes computer KiLZero 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 06-09-2010 08:21 PM
This is serious.. how to get Pro Tools working on new computer with 10.6.3? digidesigner 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 06-08-2010 03:42 AM
PT 8.0cs3 not working with secondary drives CDG Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 08-06-2009 11:31 PM
Dell computer not working Jonathan Grimes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-21-2005 07:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com