Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-10-2012, 09:51 AM
anackman's Avatar
anackman anackman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 196
Default Midi Editor Copy/Duplicate Leaves off Notes

when i try and duplicate a section of midi within the midi editor window, many times, the first several midi notes or even first several chords (if I'm using a piano) will always be left off the duplicate. I'll then need to manually go in there and pencil those notes back. It's like the copy function doesn't copy everything. I can't seem to find out why this happens. I highlight the whole bar of the midi i want to duplicate, click copy, then duplicate, the result is a duplicate but it's missing the first few notes of what I just copied.

has anyone had this issue or have a fix? maybe i'm copying incorrectly but i can't think of how else to copy.
__________________

Mac OSX 10.15 Catalina
Pro Tools 2020.09.1
2020 Mac Mini 3.2 Ghz i7, 32GB Ram
UAD Apollo Rack Thunderbolt
UAD Satellite Quad
Glyph Studio Raid SSD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-11-2012, 09:11 AM
anackman's Avatar
anackman anackman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 196
Default Re: Midi Editor Copy/Duplicate Leaves off Notes

Does anyone have a possible solution for this? Or is this just a bug? Thanks in advance.
__________________

Mac OSX 10.15 Catalina
Pro Tools 2020.09.1
2020 Mac Mini 3.2 Ghz i7, 32GB Ram
UAD Apollo Rack Thunderbolt
UAD Satellite Quad
Glyph Studio Raid SSD
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-11-2012, 10:31 AM
Philthy Philthy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 1,312
Default Re: Midi Editor Copy/Duplicate Leaves off Notes

Quote:
Originally Posted by anackman View Post
Does anyone have a possible solution for this? Or is this just a bug? Thanks in advance.
When you edit midi data you have to catch the note start, not just the body of the note. So if the attack of the note falls even slightly before the downbeat, the notes will not be copied. This is the nature of MIDI data. The sustained notes you see are actually not sustained information- they are a visual representation of the time between the note getting turned on then then released. Two different ways to deal with this:

a) quantize your MIDI data, forcing the note starts to the grid, (you can just quantize the first downbeat if you want) or

b) offset your copy/duplicate selection range by a small amount, by this I mean, select the whole range you want, but start 1/16th note early, and end the selection 1/16th note early as well. This way you will catch all the "note on" data but still end up with a loopable selection.

By the way ProTools associates the corresponding "note off" command with each "note on" command, so you don't have to worry about catching the tail end of each note.
__________________
Phil Mann
Silk City Music Factory - CT Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Duplicate MIDI notes? Monaco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 10-08-2013 02:29 PM
MIDI Editing duplicate notes AMcG Pro Tools 9 1 10-26-2011 08:28 AM
Duplicate MIDI notes with AXIOM 61 problems proverb18 MIDI 0 09-07-2007 10:56 AM
MIDI ghost/duplicate notes problem...HELP! vocalvoodoo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-02-2005 09:12 AM
How do I remove duplicate MIDI notes? Rob Ruce 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-11-2003 03:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com