Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-24-2011, 06:59 PM
rockguitarist1255 rockguitarist1255 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 182
Default A question about mono/stereo plug ins on mono tracks.

Im still new to recording, so if im asking a simple question, please bare with me. I want to use some eq plug ins on my drum track for my toms, which are in mono. The problem is, either the plug ins themselves are only in mono/stereo, or only show up in stereo. Since i have my toms panned about %50 to the left before i record them, im wondering if i should use the mono/stereo plug ins, or the stereo ones. My worry is that if i use the stereo, the track then will turn into stereo and then the faders are hard left and right. If i do that, will the sound be in the same area panned %50 left, or do i have to use the 2 pan sliders from the now stereo track, after i put a stereo plug in on a mono track?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-24-2011, 08:11 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default

Use mono plugins. Panning will stay as is.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-24-2011, 08:33 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,833
Default Re: A question about mono/stereo plug ins on mono tracks.

What plugins do you have that are only available in mono to stereo, or just stereo? Especially EQ plugins. I'm not aware of any that are not also available in just mono.

Can you provide more detail about what you're trying to do, and what plugins you're using?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What are the difference between using a "mono" vs "mono/stereo" plug in on mono track rockguitarist1255 Pro Tools 10 4 12-07-2012 09:07 AM
making mono track into stereo or double mono in PT7LE VeganMuso 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 02-02-2012 06:36 AM
Question - Can I combine two mono tracks to a stereo? tendb Tips & Tricks 1 04-04-2007 09:51 AM
Dumb question: JV-2080 mono and stereo outs yield identical PTLE tracks? el biciclista 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 08-04-2001 01:45 AM
How do you keep a mono/stereo plug-in mono? Baixo Tips & Tricks 8 01-05-2001 12:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com