Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-16-2011, 08:17 AM
Nullfusion Nullfusion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: zürich
Posts: 6
Exclamation Smile Strange problem with audio/midi tracks after copy/duplicate

Hello!

I discovered a strange Problem on Protools LE 9.0.3/9.0.5!!!

independent of session or Computer:

After copying OR duplicating Audiotracks/Miditracks a few times (sometimes after the first, sometimes after more copies) the right end of the track is not on the Grid anymore. --> you can only see this when zooming to maximum!!

Settings are on "Grid", tried it with "Sample" based and "Tick" based too.

I also tried it on another Computer with PT 8 and a PT HD5 and the Problem did NOT appear! Its bad, because you cannot just copy/duplicate right on, you need to check every right edge of your Files manually, because if you just copy on, your sound will change after 3-4 minutes.

I checked it with a Click Audiotrack set perfectly on the Grid and put into a Group, with the Edges perfectly cut. After duplicating about 3-4 minutes you will hear its sound starting to change -> i have put it over a midi beat, which was set correctly "manually" until the end.

This means: your Music will NOT sound the same at the End.

Its very little but i think this is not ok. Its causing phase Problems and other Things because its happening randomly.

Any Ideas??

Thank you very much!! :)

(i use iMac i7, 2,9/12GB with OSX10.6.7 and Protools LE 9.0.5)
Edit/Delete Message
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-16-2011, 05:35 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,711
Default Re: Smile Strange problem with audio/midi tracks after copy/duplicate

This is one of several threads talking about the issue.

Search can be your friend.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi Editor Copy/Duplicate Leaves off Notes anackman macOS 2 10-11-2012 10:31 AM
Strange problem with audio/midi tracks after copy/duplicate Nullfusion 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-25-2011 08:17 PM
midi copy/duplicate: 7.4 can't grab 1st quantized note glankrudolph 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 12-16-2008 08:33 AM
copy or duplicate midi parts crashes PT MP 7.1/7.3 Fishbone Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 01-22-2007 12:56 PM
strange intermittent duplicate command problem PeterScherr Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-30-2005 10:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com